MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Generated County Ranking
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2007-10-17


**FOR ENTERTAINMENT ONLY**

Below, you will find statistically generated predictions for the upcoming Montgomery County Cross Country Championship. As absurd as it is to predict times for 113 athletes using some wacky formula, the majority of people will find this entertaining to look at. It is like the BCS ranking from college football in that the ranking is generated from a set of rules and not peoples' opinions. Unlike the BCS, however, this is not used for anything other than entertainment. This formula uses a flexible set of ranked runners and incorporates nearly every race from the past 3 cross country seasons. It doesn't matter how fast or slow runners finish the race. It only matters how the runners run relative to one another in a given race.
Read More About The Ranking Formula Here

Rank Name School Year Time
1 Neal Darmody Quince Orchard 2008 15:40.7
2 Chris Moen Walter Johnson 2008 15:55.9
3 Andrew Palmer Whitman 2010 15:56.8
4 Wil Zahorodny Damascus 2008 16:02.6
5 David Laratta Quince Orchard 2008 16:11.6
6 Brandt Silver-Korn Whitman 2010 16:22.0
7 Russell Speiden Sherwood 2008 16:24.7
8 Brian Graves Walter Johnson 2008 16:25.3
9 Artem Panasenkov Quince Orchard 2008 16:27.1
10 Kyle Balderson Sherwood 2009 16:31.7
11 Antonio Palmer Gaithersburg 2009 16:33.8
12 Josh Joson Quince Orchard 2008 16:41.5
13 Vikas Bhatia Gaithersburg 2009 16:42.9
14 Dylan Straughan B-CC 2008 16:46.4
15 Kyle Short B-CC 2008 16:47.3
16 Sean King Churchill 2009 16:47.5
17 Mike Limongelli Gaithersburg 2008 16:47.8
18 Mike Migdall Quince Orchard 2008 16:48.4
19 Ryan Priovolos Quince Orchard 2008 16:51.3
20 Emilio Galis Magruder 2008 16:55.1
21 Roni Teich Walter Johnson 2009 16:58.1
22 Dan Miller Whitman 2008 16:58.3
23 Nicolas Escobar Magruder 2010 16:58.9
24 Brendan Stepek Gaithersburg 2010 17:00.0
25 Alex Prevost B-CC 2008 17:03.8
26 Kris Lasko Quince Orchard 2008 17:04.6
27 John DiNardo Northwest 2009 17:05.6
28 Chris Miller Northwest 2011 17:07.0
29 Sebi Devlin Foltz Einstein 2008 17:08.0
30 Nick Gummo Northwest 2009 17:09.3
31 Kenneth Siu Wootton 2008 17:10.4
32 Alex Bodaken Einstein 2008 17:10.7
33 Wayne Bartholomew Quince Orchard 2010 17:10.8
34 Managi Biggers Northwest 2008 17:11.1
35 Ben Hoyt Richard Montgomery 2008 17:13.5
36 Giovanni Reumante Northwood 2008 17:13.6
37 Matthew Davey-Karlson B-CC 2009 17:13.8
38 Matt Bernstein Churchill 2009 17:14.0
39 William Draffin Churchill 2009 17:14.9
40 John Ingraham Northwest 2009 17:16.1
41 Sean O'Leary Walter Johnson 2010 17:16.2
42 Ishan Dey Walter Johnson 2010 17:16.8
43 Rutvij Pandya Blair 2009 17:17.9
44 Ramon Munoz Clarksburg 2008 17:19.9
45 David Wilson Poolesville 2010 17:20.0
46 James Lough B-CC 2008 17:22.6
47 Rafi Moersen Walter Johnson 2008 17:25.5
48 William Orndorff Rockville 2008 17:26.0
49 Justin Krumm Whitman 2008 17:26.5
50 Bobby Sonken Northwest 2011 17:26.7
51 Mark Hannallah Churchill 2009 17:27.8
52 Ben Constantinides Damascus 2010 17:29.2
53 Jon Constantinides Damascus 2010 17:29.9
54 Sharif Kronemer Springbrook 2008 17:32.6
55 Michael Packer Sherwood 2008 17:33.2
56 Tom Hoyt Richard Montgomery 2008 17:35.0
57 Shervin Sepehri Churchill 2009 17:35.8
58 Thomas Arias Damascus 2010 17:36.0
59 Dan Nowakowski Whitman 2008 17:36.1
60 Sahil Rahman Gaithersburg 2008 17:39.1




Rank Name School Year Time
1 Morgane Gay  Whitman 2008 17:56.4
2 Britt Eckerstrom Northwest 2011 18:35.5
3 Louise Hannallah  Winston Churchill 2008 18:44.1
4 Debbie Isen Whitman 2008 19:05.8
5 Aimee Moores Quince Orchard 2009 19:15.6
6 Abby Spitler Gaithersburg 2010 19:16.5
7 Veronica Salcido Wootton 2008 19:19.7
8 Erin McManus Winston Churchill 2008 19:21.5
9 Shayna Barbash Whitman 2010 19:23.3
10 Kathy Aherne Northwest 2008 19:24.0
11 Maryam Fikri Winston Churchill 2010 19:25.5
12 Becca Stinner Northwest 2008 19:28.2
13 Stephanie Joson Quince Orchard 2010 19:28.8
14 Alyssa Henshaw Northwest 2010 19:30.0
15 Emma Eckerstrom Northwest 2008 19:35.2
16 Jessie Rubin Wootton 2010 19:42.5
17 Taylor Colbert Damascus 2009 19:43.2
18 Anna Bosse Walter Johnson 2011 19:47.9
19 Alex Giedd Winston Churchill 2010 19:57.2
20 Luyang Liu Richard Montgomery 2008 19:58.4
21 Sarah Britton Richard Montgomery 2008 20:02.5
22 Liza Schlach Whitman 2008 20:08.6
23 Courtney Whalen Magruder 2008 20:09.3
24 Iona Machado Wootton 2008 20:13.5
25 Johanna Gretschel Blair 2008 20:16.4
26 Addie Tousley BCC 2009 20:17.5
27 Alana Moore Richard Montgomery 2009 20:21.2
28 Janna Domico Damascus 2009 20:25.5
29 Hillary Seigall Northwest 2010 20:28.7
30 Dawn Rainbolt Quince Orchard 2008 20:34.6
31 Kerry Nisson Wootton 2008 20:35.1
32 Amanda Zyzak Damascus 2008 20:41.9
33 Sarah Shannahan Whitman 2008 20:44.0
34 Kate Allaway Northwest 2010 20:45.2
35 Andi Sunshine Whitman 2009 20:47.9
36 Ellen Davis Damascus 2009 20:48.1
37 Sarah Sekscienski Northwest 2011 20:49.3
38 Jennifer Spencer Walter Johnson 2010 20:50.7
39 Paula Fuenzalida Northwest 2011 20:51.0
40 Owoade Ayorinde Winston Churchill 2008 20:53.4
41 Vera Johne Winston Churchill 2011 20:55.9
42 Theresa Cronin Sherwood 2010 20:57.0
43 Meghan Dunn Sherwood 2008 20:58.0
44 Maria Moersen Walter Johnson 2011 20:59.1
45 Kelsey Dorset Quince Orchard 2008 21:00.3
46 Chelsey McMinn Damascus 2010 21:01.1
47 Melissa Goleb Quince Orchard 2008 21:04.1
48 Alexa Becker Sherwood 2010 21:05.0
49 Samantha Fritts Magruder 2010 21:07.2
50 Ida Yu Northwest 2010 21:07.2
51 Laura Gomez Quince Orchard 2008 21:07.5
52 Emily McIlvired Damascus 2010 21:14.6
53 Maryana Heilman Winston Churchill 2009 21:27.2





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About