MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2006 Outdoor Track Alumni Reports
By: Kevin
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2006-07-02




Alumni Report - Weekend of June 9, 2006

NCAA Division I 2006 Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Bryan Steele SR Long Island 49.02 400m hurdles (2nd)


Alumni Report - Weekend of May 26, 2006

NCAA Regionals
Place Name Year School Event Time
20 Byron Gibson SR Alabama 110hh 14.32
14 Matt Petrocci SR St. Joseph's 800 1:51.40
13 Matt Petrocci St. Joseph's 4x8 3:11.71 2
20 Jaimie Smith Long Island 4x4 3:48.89
29 Jaimie Smith SR Long Island 800m 2:14.29
22 Karen Pulliam SR William & Mary 3k steeple 10:53.05
1 Bryan Steele SR Long Island 400mIH 50.67Q 49.65
33 Rebecca DuRivage-Jacobs SR Towson TJ 11.93m 3.2 39-01.75
16 Eva Terry SR Long Island 4x1 46.95



Alumni Report - Weekend of May 12, 2006

IC4A's and ECAC's
Josh Dyzak (GPrep/Mt. St. Mary's) 15-07 PV
Jared Wasser (Wootton/Delaware) 52-05.50 SP (7th)
Bryan Steele (Gburg/LIU) 40.83q 4x1 (2nd prelim), 41.08 4x1 (1st), 3:11.75q 4x4 (5th prelim)
Edwin Campbell (PB/UConn) 41.30q 4x1 (6th prelim), 41.60 4x1 (5th), 47.77q 400m (8th)
Joey Robinson (Gburg/VMI) 42.67q 4x100m
Andrew Jesien (WJ/UVA) 3:50.62 1500m (18th)
Ben Stern (Gtown Day/Princeton) 3:52.51 1500m (25th)
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:52.50 800m (18th)
Pete Novick (WJ/JMU) 7:37.33q 4x800m (8th prelim)
Toni Aluko (PB/UMD) 5-7 HJ (6th), 37-10.75 TJ
Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs (Blair/Towson) 39-08.50 TJ (7th)
Ashley Fauntleroy (PB/Towson) 120-06 Discus
Karen Pulliam (QO/W&M) 11:02.80 3k steeple
Laurel Jefferson (Blair/UMD) 17:08.66 5k (12th)
Eva Terry (NW/LIU) 47.50q 4x1 (8th prelim)
Phobay Kuto-Akoi (JFK/St. Johns) 47.78 4x1 (11th), 12.35 100m
Jaimie Smith (PB/LIU) 2:15.20 800m, 3:52.42 4x400m

Other
Byron Gibson (Gburg/Alabama) 14.18 110mh at SEC Championship
Ben Fowler (WJ/Middlebury) 3:19.7 4x400m (1st) at New England Championship
Matthew Begley (Sher/UNH) 14-5.25 PV at New England Championship



Alumni Report - Weekend of May 5, 2006

Conference Champions
Awit Yohannes (Mag/American) 31:10.38 10k (1st) at Patriot League Championships
Ashley Fauntleroy (PB/UMBC) 44-08 SP (1st), 140-11 DT (1st), 138-11 Hammer (7th) at America East Conference Championship
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:51.57 800m (1st) at Atlantic 10 Conference Championship
Josh Dyzak (Gtown Prep/Mt. St. Mary's) 15-3 PV (1st) at Northeast Conference Championship
Bryan Steele (Gburg/LIU) 46.84 400m (2nd), 51.76 400mh (1st), 3:10.69 4x4 (1st) at Northeast Conference Championship
Jaimie Smith (PB/LIU) 2:13.39 800m (1st) 3:46.48 4x4 (1st, conference record) at Northeast Conference Championship
Andy Watson (Damascus/Frostburg) 16:00.01 5k (1st) at Mason Dixon Conference Championship

Other
Karen Aherne (NW/Princeton) 2:14.31 800m, 8:52.16 4x8 (2nd) at Ivy League Heptagonal Championship
Ben Stern (Gtown Day/Princeton) 3:50.27 1500m at Ivy League Heptagonal Championship
Maksudul Ali (GBurg/Navy) 31:44.51 10k at Patriot League Championships
Vaclav Malek (WJ/Lehigh) 14.88q 110h (2nd), 56.77 400mh, 6-6.25 HJ at Patriot League Championships
Andrew Querner (Mag/Lehigh) 15.34q 110h, 56.97 400mh at Patriot League Championship
Katie Rogus (GC/UMD)15.27 100mh (2nd), 5.12m LJ at George Mason Invitational
Toni Aluko (PB/UMD) 11.95m TJ at George Mason Invitational
Kimery Williams (JFK/Howard) 50.45 400m, 3:16.87 4x4 at MEAC Championship
Matthew Begley (Sher/UNH) 14-6 PV at America East Conference Championship
Maddie Bell (NW/St. Jo's) 43:01.91 10k at Atlantic 10 Conference Championship
Suzie McHenry (Dam/St. Jo's) 17:41.18 5k at Atlantic 10 Conference Championship
William Rhea (GC/LaSalle) 6-04.25 HJ (2nd) at Atlantic 10 Conference Championship
Edwin Campbell (PB/UConn) 47.72q 400m (5th) at Big East Conference Championship
Phobay Kuto-Akoi (JFK/St. Johns) 47.47 4x100m, 12.13 100m at Big Eat Conference Championship
Kristen Del Balzo (Mag/Towson) 20:04.31 5k at Delaware Invitational
Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs (Blair/Towson) 14.9 100mh (1st), 40-8.75 TJ (1st, school record) at Delaware Invitational
Latoya Morton (PB/Towson) 4-11 HJ (1st), 12.70 100m at Delaware Invitational
Janelle Thompson (Pool/Towson) 5:10.72 1500m (1st) at Delaware Invitational
Jared Wasser (Wootton/Delaware) 524.5 SP (1st), 1270 Discus (2nd), 144-07 Hammer (2nd) at Delaware Invitational
Matt Logie (NW/Mt. St. Mary's) 15:28.75 5k at Northeast Conference Championship
Kelly Grisier (NW/Mt. St. Mary's) 10:17.27 3k steeple at Northeast Conference Championship
Coreen Lopes-Ribeiro (Sher/RMU) 3:59.06 4x4 at Northeast Conference Championship
DeWayne Jolly (Gburg/LIU) 42-9 TJ at Northeast Conference Championship
Janel McFarlane (Barry/LIU) 58.82q 400m at Northeast Conference Championship
Eva Terry (NW/LIU) 25.83 200m, 58.40 400m at Northeast Conference Championship
Josh Murray (WM/McDaniel) 38-3.25 SP, 142-3 DT (4th), 119-4 Jav at Centennial Conference Championship
Dan Pike (Churchill/Johns Hopkins) 35:49.05 10k at Centennial Conference Championship
Jossi Fritz-Mauer (Blair/Haverford) 33:57.23 10k at Centennial Conference Championship
Meg Morrison (Whitman/Haverford) 1:08.30q 400mh at Centennial Conference Championship
Zach Vaslow (BCC/Haverford) 14:56.38 5k (2nd), 31:32.45 10k (3rd) at Centennial Conference Championship
Sarah Whittam (SSF/Haverford) 20:07.89 5k, 43:55.02 10k at Centennial Conference Championship
Danny George (WJ/Ithaca) 4:10.63 1500m at NYSCTC Championship
Nicholas Schiefelbein (Einstein/Frostburg) 1:59.03 800m, 25.29 200m at Mason Dixon Conference Championship
Andrew Parker (Springbrook/Frostburg) 35:43.78 10k at Mason Dixon Conference Championship
Matt Walenciak (NW/Salisbury) 4:18.92 1500m at Mason Dixon Conference Championship
Derrick Washington (WM/Salisbury) 15.60 110mh (2nd), 18-5 LJ, 38-9 TJ at Mason Dixon Conference Championship



Alumni Report - Weekend of April 28, 2006

Penn Relays Carnival
Awit Yohannes (Mag/American) 14:19.66 5k (14th)
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:52.81 800m (4th), 3:16.98 4x400m (48.5 split), 1:48.7 800m split on DMR
Josh Dyzak (Gtown Prep/Mt. St. Mary's) 4.45m PV (14th)
Bryan Steele (Gburg/LIU) 49.98 400mh (1st), 1:24.47 4x200m (1st in IC4A section, school record)
Andrew Jesien (WJ/UVA) 16:28.03 4xmile (6th), 7:30.49 4x800m (10th)
Phobay Kuto-Akoi (JFK/St. Johns) 1:37.71 4x200m, 47.93 4x100m
Karen Pulliam (QO/W&M) 10:44.65 3k Steeple (5th)
Joey Robinson (Gburg/VMI) 22.6 200m split, 3:29.70 SMR

Other
Andrew Querner (Mag/Lehigh) 15.69 110mh, 56.76 400mh at Lehigh Games
Emily Bartlett (BCC/Cornell) 11:49.71 3k Steeple at Big Red Invitational
Danny George (WJ/Ithaca) 4:14.54 1500m at Big Red Invitational
Edwin Campbell (PB/UConn) 22.39 200m (1st) at UNH Wildcat Invitational
Anna Chavis (WJ/Middlebury) 5:00.0 1500m at NESCAC Championship
Ben Fowler (WJ/Middlebury) 10:41.02 DMR at NESCAC Championship
Kristen Del Balzo (Mag/Towson) 19:16.67 5k at TCNJ Invitational
Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs (Blair/Towson) 25.96 200m (3rd), 14.72 100mh (1st), 37-4 TJ (1st) at TCNJ Invitational
Latoya Morton (PB/Towson) 5-1.25 HJ , 12.87 100m at TCNJ Invitational
William Rhea (GC/LaSalle) 6-04.75 HJ (3rd), 43-00.25 TJ (3rd) at TCNJ Invitational
Zach Vaslow (B-CC/Haverford) 4:06.10 1500m at Haverford Meet
Meg Morrison (Whitman/Haverford) 1:10.17 400mh at Haverford Meet
Byron Gibson (Gburg/Alabama) 40.18 4x100m at Drake Relays
Mark Handelman (Whitman/Rhodes) 10:00.95 3k steeple at SCAC Championship
Zach Hennighausen (BCC/USCGA) 16:17.84 5k at NEWMAC Championship
Nicholas Schiefelbein (Einstein/Frostburg) 1:59.24 800m at Paul Kaiser Classic
Alex Booth (Whitman/Vassar) 4:22.32 1500m at RPI Invitational
Katie Poole (Damascus/Furman) 12:01.17 3k Steeple at Southern Conference Championship



Alumni Report - Weekend of April 21, 2006


Karen Aherne (NW/Princeton) 2:15.39 800m at Princeton Invite
Ben Stern (Gtown Day/Princeton) 3:56.67 1500m at Princeton Invite
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:53.01 800m at Princeton Invite
Ricky Flynn (Damascus/Lynchburg) 15:34.33 5k 2nd at ODAC Championships
Mark Banks (WM/VA Wesleyan) 17:20.75 5k at ODAC Championship
Laurel Jefferson (Blair/UMD) 17:09.45 5k at ACC Championship
Toni Aluko (PB/UMD) 5-07.00 HJ 5th, 38-10.50 at ACC Championship
Andrew Jesien (WJ/UVA) 3:49.68 1500m 6th at ACC Championship
Zach Martinez (Gburg/UMD) 4:01.07 1500m at ACC Championship
Richie Booth (NW/UMD) 4:03.99 1500m at ACC Championship
Katie Rogus (GC/UMD) 16'-7" LJ, 4154 in heptathlon at ACC Championship
Dan Ryan (GC/UMD) 10:18.24 3k steeple at ACC Championship
Matthew Begley (Sherwood/NH) 14-00.50 PV at Dartmouth Invite
Ben Fowler (WJ/Middlebury) 52.66 400m at Dartmouth Invite
Edwin Campbell (PB/UConn) 49.39 400m at UConn Invite
Aharon Conerly (Blake/Auburn) 49.86 400m at Auburn Invitational
Kristen Del Balzo (Mag/Towson) 19:28.57 5k at CAA Championship
Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs (Blair/Towson) 4406 heptathlon 4th at CAA Championship
Latoya Morton (PB/Towson) 5'-3" HJ at CAA Championship
Janelle Thompson (Pool/Towson) 5:07.20 1500m at CAA Championship
Karen Pulliam (QO/W&M) 10:47.03 3k steeple 2nd at CAA Championship
Jared Wasser (Wootton/Delaware) 51-03.75 3rd SP, 129-09 disc, 135-01 hammer at CAA Championship
Peter Novick (WJ/JMU) 1:58.08 800m at CAA Championship
Zach Hennighausen (BCC/USCGA) 4:20.12 1500 at Conn College Invite
Danny George (WJ/Ithaca) 2:06.63 800m at Hamilton College Invite
Phobay Kutu-Akoi (JFK/St. John's) 12.33 100m 1st, 25.84 200m 3rd, 48.68 4x100m 1st at NY Metropolitan Championship
Eva Terry (NW/LIU) 12.82 100m 4th at NY Metropolitan Championship
Janel McFarlane (Barry/LIU) 1:01.40 400m at NY Metropolitan Championship
Jaimie Smith (PB/LIU) 2:16.38 800m 3rd at NY Metropolitan Championship
Bryan Steele (Gburg/LIU) 47.95 400m 1st, 15.13 110m hurdles 3rd at NY Metropolitan Championship
Chad Miller (PB/LIU) 1:01.11 400m hurdles at NY Metropolitan Championship
Andy Watson (Damascus/Frostburg) 4:14.58 1500m at Mason Dixon Invite
Andrew Parker (Springbrook/Frostburg) 34:29.9 10k at Mason Dixon Invite
Nich Schiefelbein (Einstein/Frostburg) 2:01.14 800m at Mason Dixon Invite
Joey Robinson (Gburg/VMI) 15.04 110m hurdles 3rd at Big South Championship
Luke Wolverton (Pool/UMW) 10:50.70 3k steeple, 17:17.30 5k at CAC Championship
Derrick Washington (WM/Salisbury) 15.57 110m hurdles 1st, 6-2 HJ 2nd, 20-9.25 LJ 3rd, 42-01.75 TJ 1st at CAC Championship
Matt Walenciak (NW/Salisbury) 4:12.64 1500m 5th at CAC Championship
Briana Wodoslawski (Damascus/Salisbury) 5:26.25 1500m, 2:39.91 800m at CAC Championship



Alumni Report - Weekend of April 14, 2006

Lou Onesty/Milton G. Abramson Invitational (UVA)
Andrew Jesien (WJ/UVA) 3:49.20 1500m (3rd)
Peter Novick (WJ/JMU) 1:59.61 800m
Josh Dyzak (Gprep/Mt. St. Mary's) 4.65m pole vault
Matt Logie (NW/Mt. St. Mary's) 4:05.63 1500m
Kelly Grisier (NW/Mt. St. Mary's) 10:38.85 3k steeple
Mark Handelman (Whitman/Rhodes) 10:04.41 3k steeple
Kimery Williams (JFK/Howard) 50.59 400m
David Delaplaine (Whitman/Richmond) 2:00.16 800m
Ashley Fauntleroy (PB/UMBC) 12.47m shot put, 42.86m discus, 41.11m hammer
Coreen Lopes-Ribeiro (Sher/RMU) 59.15 400m
Maddie Bell (NW/St. Jo's) 11:06.03 3k
Suzie McHenry (Dam/St. Jo's) 2:22.45 800m, 4:44.39 1500 (10th)
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:52.05 800m (4th)
Toni Aluko (PB/UMD) 26.92 200m, 1.70m HJ (5th), 11.37m TJ
Richie Booth (NW/UMD) 4:03.22 1500m
Laurel Jefferson (Blair/UMD) 10:05.63 3k (6th)
Zach Martinez (Gburg/UMD) 4:01.66 1500m
Katie Rogus (GC/UMD) 15.37 100m hurdles, 5.28m LJ,

Other
Natasha Young (SV/McDaniel) 2:31.06 800m at Bucknell Classic
Josh Murray (WM/McDaniel) 126-07 Discus at Bucknell Classic
Vaclav Malek (WJ/Lehigh) 15.20 110 hurdles, 6'-6.75" hj at Bucknell Classic
Nich Schiefelbein (Einstein/Frostburg) 1:59.17 at Bucknell Classic
Awit Yohannes (Mag/American) 14:26.35 5k (5th) at Bucknell Classic
Andy Watson (Dam/Frostburg) 15:24.48 5k at Bucknell Classic
Emily Bartlett (BCC/Cornell) 11:50.30 3k steeple at Bucknell Classic
Caitlyn Kennedy (QO/Lehigh) 12:24.80 3k steeple at Bucknell Classic
Eric Pauley (Gburg/UPenn) 4:06.77 1500m at Princeton Quad
Ben Stern (Gtown Day/Princeton) 3:51.32 1500m at Princeton Quad
Karen Aherne (NW/Princeton) 2:16.82 800m at Yale Tri
Anna Chavis (WJ/Middlebury) 5:14.52 1500m at Panther Invitational
Ben Fowler (WJ/Middlebury) 23.76 200m, 54.25 400m, 3:22.01 4x4 at Panther Invite
Aharon Conerly (Blake/Aubrun) 50.62 400m at Sun Angel Classic (ASU)
Nate Ennist (WJ/Emory) 9:33.13 3k at Emory Mini Meet
Danny George (WJ/Ithaca) 4:16.59 1500m at NJ Invitational
Margaret Morrison (Whitman/Haverford) 1:06.76 400m at NJ Invitational
Zach Hennighausen (BCC/USCGA) 16:37.28 5k at Springfield Tri
Byron Gibson (Gburg/Alabama) 14.16 110m hurdles 2nd at UTEP Invite
Matt Walenciak (NW/Salisbury) 4:18.38 1500m at Ursinus Girzzly Invite
Jared Wasser (Wootton/Delaware) 15.52m Shot (2nd), 42.20m discus, 40.02m hammer at Rider Invite
Alex Booth (Whitman/Vassar) 9:33.67 3k at Swanson Invitational



Alumni Report - Weekend of April 7, 2006

Duke Invitational
Toni Aluko (PB/UMD) 38-06 TJ, 17-4.25 LJ at Duke Invitational
Richie Booth (NW/UMD) 4:04.84 1500m at Duke Invitational
Laurel Jefferson (Blair/UMD) 4:42.44 1500m at Duke Invitational
Zach Martinez (Gburg/UMD) 3:59.78 1500m at Duke Invitational
Ricky Flynn (Dam/Lynchburg) 15:26.43 5000m at Duke Invitational
Matt Logie (NW/Mt. St. Mary's) 4:04.25 1500m at Duke Invitational
Eva Terry (NW/Long Island) 25.83 200m at Duke Invitational
Jaimie Smith (PB/Long Island) 57.66 400m, 2:15.35 800m at Duke Invitational
Ashley Fauntleroy (PB/UMBC) 128-06 Discus at Duke Invitational
Suzie McHenry (Dam/St. Jo's) 18:00.90 5k at Duke Invitational
Matt Petrocci (Mag/St. Jo's) 1:51.08 800m (10th) at Duke Invitational
David Delaplaine (Whitman/Richmond) 4:11.41 1500m, 1:59.56 800m at Duke Invitational
Karen Pulliam (QO/W&M) 10:50.91 3k steeple (7th) at Duke Invitational

Other
Bryan Steele (Gburg/LIU) 50.63 400m hurdles (3rd) at Texas Relays
Karen Aherne (NW/Princeton) 2:19.60 800m at Sam Howell Invite
Kyle McLaughlin (Pool/Bucknell) 55.02 400m at Sam Howell Invite
Ben Stern (Gtown Day/Princeton) 15:02.65 5k at Sam Howell Invite
Zach Vaslow (B-CC/ Haverford) 15:20.93 5k at Sam Howell Invite
Rebecca duRivage-Jacobs (Blair/Towson) 26.06 200m, 82-00.50 Jav at Delaware Invite
Kristen Del Balzo (Mag/Towson) 5:22.87 1500m at Delaware Invite
Janelle Thompson (Pool/Towson) 5:16.54 1500m at Delaware Invite
Jared Wasser (Wootton/Delaware) 13.73m SP (1st), 30-24m hammer at Delaware Invite
Awit Yohannes (Mag/American) 3:57.88 1500m (1st) at Delaware Invite
Matthew Begley (Sher/New Hampshire) 14-05.50 PV (1st) at UNH Wildcat Invite
Edwin Campbell (PB/UConn) 50.19 400m (6th) at UConn Invite
Anna Chavis (WJ/Middlebury) 2:33.72 800m at Williams College Relays
Ben Fowler (WJ/Middlebury) 53.04 400m, 3:25.18 4x400m Relay at Williams College Relays
Aharon Conerly (Blake/Auburn) 2:05.50 800m at Seminole Invitational
Zach Hennighausen (B-CC/USCGA) 4:28.30 1500m at Tufts Relays
Byron Gibson (Gburg/Alabama) 14.28 110m hurdles (3rd), 10.59 100m at Ole Miss Invite
Mark Handelman (Whitman/Rhodes) 4:21.74 1500m at Ole Miss Invite
Andrew Querner (Mag/Lehigh) 57.03 400m hurdles at Lafayette Dual
Vaclav Malek (WJ/Lehigh) 14.74 110m hurdles, 6'-8.75" HJ (1st), 117-03 Discus at Lafayette Dual
Dan Pike (Churchill/Johns Hopkins) 35:57.16 10k at Stockton Osprey Open
Derrick Washington (WM/Salisbury) 15.44 110m hurdles (2nd), 5.99m LJ at Stockton Osprey Open
Kimery Williams (JFK/Howard) 49.86 400m, 3:23.02 'B' 4x400m relay at Clemson Invite
Erica Zoller (Dam/Iowa St.) 15-10.25 LJ, 21.53 100m hurdles at UNI Invite
Andrew Parker (Springbrook/Frostburg) 16:26.23 5k at Washington & Jefferson Invite
Andy Watson (Dam/Frostburg) 2:10.14 800m, 4:10.39 1500m at Washington & Jefferson Invite
Nich Schiefelbein (Einstein/Frostburg) 25.02 200m 53.24 400m, 2:03.89 at Washington & Jefferson
Jossi Fritz-Mauer (Blair/Haverford) 15:48.15 5k at Penn Invitational
Meg Morrison (Whitman/Haverford) 1:15.37 400m hurdles at Penn Invitational






Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About