MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Top Non-Indoor Track Athletes
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2008-03-28


Every year we think we’ve seen it all by the end of indoor track season, but every year a new wave of talented athletes take to the track in March to run, jump and throw with the best in the state. Below are some of those repeat offenders, who for one reason or another, were never spotted at an indoor meet in 2008.

Aimee Moores – QO’s #1 distance runner swims during the winter and will be a top 3200 runner in the state this season.
Tabitha Eisig – after four years of field hockey and basketball, Eisig will be Magruder’s top 800m runner for the fourth year in a row on the track.
Erin Hylton – was missing link to last year’s RM state champion 4x4 and a capable pole vaulter.
Turquoia Johnson – Clarksburg field athlete could make a push to dethrone indoor shot put county champ.
Paige Harris – will be a top returnee in the long jump and triple jump for Clarksburg.
Romula Hawthorne – Kennedy has been missing their 16 foot long jumper.
Brittany Villafana – a state qualifier in the triple jump last year for Seneca Valley.
Katherine Salke – last year’s county B hurdle champ will compete with the best this year for Sherwood.
Elisabeth Warren, Vicky Arthur – This sprint duo from Holy Child will once again have their eyes on Lola Adetu of Sidwell Friends for those ISL sprinting crowns.

Walter Leslie – returning with Richard Montgomery to defend his 4A West Regional title in the discus.
Darius Ray – will be a top competitor in all three jumps and will defend his long jump county title for Magruder.
Joseph Woiwode – should return to defend his IAC 400m title for Georgetown Prep after in injury-plagued indoor season.
Mark Small – ran sub-50 in the 400m during summer track, but injuries have kept him off the track for Clarksburg so far.
Nick South – will look to make up lost time for Paint Branch in the sprints and hurdles after missing his senior indoor track season.
Richard Cadet – should return as one of the top 2A high jumpers and contribute to Northwood’s sprint relays.
Anthony Young-Wiseman – one of the area's top football players, Young-Wiseman will have more experience to contribute to Whitman’s team in the sprints and jumps this year.
Zach Boodie – when he shows up, this Springbrook sprinter usually wins.
Jamil Abdur-Raoof – has shown signs of excellence in the triple jump at Wootton for years, but injuries have gotten in the way.
Delano Furgeson – Mr. Do-it-all for Kennedy. With focus could become top thrower, jumper, and sprinter for JFK in just a few weeks.





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About