MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Georgetown Prep Wins 60th IAC Championship
By: Michael Horsey
2008-05-18


Georgetown Prep medaled in every event except the pole vault and scored 187 points to secure Coach Greg Dunston’s second successive IAC title after 35 years coaching in Montgomery County public schools. Juniors Ramsey Chapin and Brandon Tisdale and seniors Garvey Young and Ifeanyi Edochie combined for 6 individual titles and sparked impressive Prep victories in the three relays. St. Albans was second with 159 points, followed by Episcopal (97), Landon (47), Bullis (21) and St. Stephen’s-St. Agnes (14) .

After anchoring the 4x800 relay to a come-from-behind win on Friday in 1:55, Ramsey Chapin won the 1600 in a tactical 4:25.67, by almost ten seconds, and then won the 800 in 1:57.03, by 7 seconds, followed by a 50.6 leg on Prep’s 4x400 relay, which won in 3:23.55.

Garvey Young, unable to participate in Friday’s high jump and running trials because of his brother’s college graduation in North Carolina, won the triple jump in 45’7 ¾”, finished second in his first competitive 800, and led off both the 4x100 and 4x400 relays, the latter in 49.9.

Brandon Tisdale won the 100 in 11.00, tied with Allante Keels of Episcopal in the 200 in 22.45, and anchored Prep’s winning 4x100 relay in 43.38. Edochie repeated as long jump winner in 20’2”, finished second in the 400, third in the 200, and anchored the winning 4x400 relay.

Other multiple winners included junior Seck Barry of St. Albans with impressive repeat victories in both hurdles, in 14.64 and 39.96, and a close second in the 100. Episcopal junior Allante Keels easily won the 400 in 49.03 to go with his shared 200 title and senior teammate Andrew Shiels won both throws with 47’ ¾” and 142’6”. Prep’s defending 400 champion, sophomore Joseph Woiwode, missed the meet with a hamstring injury.

Other titles went to senior Brian Rooney of St. Albans in the 3200 in a tactical 10:17.11, senior James Gabriel of Landon in the pole vault, and Efosa Gobadia of St. Albans in the high jump in 5’10”. Rooney finsished second in the 1600, third in the 800, and anchored St. Albans’ second place 4x800 relay.





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About