MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Octoberfest Boys Predictions
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2009-10-01


The Octoberfest Invitational this weekend will feature the best boys team in Maryland, the best boys team in Washington DC, the best boys team from northern Virginia, and the best boys team from coastal Virginia. Walter Johnson, Gonzaga, Mountain View, and Grassfield are all very different teams that will be fighting for a win. Only two of the four teams have encountered one another so far this season: Mountain View beat Gonzaga by 1 second at the Brentsville Relays. One second could again make a world of difference between these four teams.

First, let's look at it from a preseason perspective. Walter Johnson is the defending Maryland 4A state champion and returns 5 out of their top 6. Gonzaga is the defending WCAC Champion with 4 out of their top 5 from last year back. Mountain View was fourth at the Virginia state meet last year and they return 4 out of their top five, although they lost the state champion. Grassfield was 13th at the VA state championship and they return everybody from last year.

Mountain View is coming off of a loss to Oakton at the Oatlands Invitational where they were missing one of their top runners. Otherwise, all four of these teams have won every 5k race they have been in this year.

Mountain View will not have a strong front runner, but will have the tightest pack and could have the best fifth man. Gonzaga will be the most spread out team, but will probably have the best #1 runner of all the teams. Walter Johnson and Grassfield both seem to have a strong top 3 with two more guys not far behind.

Walter Johnson will have three runners in before any other team. If it was a dual meet, they would not have much to worry about, but this is a big meet. It will be up to their #4 and 5 guys to close the gap. They showed at Wednesday's dual meet that they can do that against a tough Churchill team, but that was a strange narrow course where it was difficult for the leaders to break away too much. On the wide open Octoberfest course, WJ should be more spread out, although it appears that Josh Ellis is about to step up like he did this time last year.

Alex Willett is just beginning to blossom, and in fact he has not lost an invitational this year. I'm not so sure that Billy Ledder of Gonzaga is going to totally run away from him. Similarly, Jeremy Greenwald of Grassfield is a junior on the rise that could break away from his teammates for some low points.

Each team will have to work to its strengths. A bad race by any individual will probably cost the team the win, although Gonzaga has more of a cushion with the best #6 man. Gonzaga is also the only team coming off a weekend of no racing, so their 3-4-5-6 pack may be ready to move up.

Juggle around the strengths and weaknesses of each team all you want. I provided all 5k results from these teams this season. I believe the defending state champions from Walter Johnson are going to cross the border and do what they do best: execute. This group is as strong mentally as they are physically and they are going to rise to the occasion.

Prediction
1. Walter Johnson
2. Gonzaga
3. Mountain View
4. Grassfield

Howard County Invitational
1 Willet, Alex Walter Johnson Boys 16:55.79
2 O'Leary, Sean Walter Johnson Boys 17:00.94

3 Matsakis, Constantine 12 Mt. Hebron Boys 17:14.12
4 Schuler, Eric 11 Reservoir Boys 17:21.80
5 Creese, Robby 10 Glenelg Boys 17:27.46
6 Arias, Thomas 12 Damascus Boys 17:30.55
7 Heydrick, Scott 11 River Hill Boys 17:39.84
8 Dey, Ishan Walter Johnson Boys 17:42.97
9 Regan, Nicholas Walter Johnson Boys 17:46.87

10 Pineda, Richard 11 South River Boys 17:48.74
11 Arias, Alex 11 Damascus Boys 17:50.30
12 Oldhouser, Sam 12 River Hill Boys 17:51.75
13 Ellis, Josh Walter Johnson Boys 17:52.33
14 Buescher, Russell 12 Mt. Hebron Boys 17:53.55
43 Sheehan, Scott Walter Johnson Boys 18:46.93
44 Parlette, Andrew 11 Atholton Boys 18:49.06
45 Sauro, James Walter Johnson Boys 18:51.34


WJ vs. NW dual
1 1000 O'Leary, Sean 11 Walter Johnson 17:22.07
2 877 Miller, Chris 11 Northwest 17:23.36
3 163 Willett, Alex 10 Walter Johnson 17:33.35
4 963 Dey, Ishan 11 Walter Johnson 17:37.11
5 152 Regan, Nick 10 Walter Johnson 17:48.17
6 967 Ellis, Josh 9 Walter Johnson 18:14.87

7 894 Sonken, Bobby 11 Northwest 18:19.94
8 189 Silver-Korn, Brandt 12 Walt Whitman 18:21.54
9 180 Katz, Drew 12 Walt Whitman 18:21.76
10 157 Sheehan, Scott 9 Walter Johnson 18:22.11
11 885 Poulain, Olivier 12 Northwest 18:30.54
12 166 Young, Jessie 9 Walter Johnson 18:36.93
13 173 Goldberg, Steven 10 Walt Whitman 18:37.41
14 883 Obrzut, Steven 12 Northwest 18:46.46
15 155 Sauro, James 10 Walter Johnson 18:49.44


AJ Everhart Invitational
1 Willett, Alex 11 WJ 16:28.60 F 5:18.20
2 O'Leary, Sean 12 WJ 16:40.90 F 5:22.16
3 Dey, Ishan 12 WJ 16:42.60 F 5:22.71
6 Regan, Nick 11 WJ 17:12.30 F 5:32.27
9 Ellis, Josh 10 WJ 17:29.80 F 5:37.90
13 Sheehan, Scott 10 WJ 17:45.40 F 5:42.92
18 Young, Jessie 12 WJ 18:02.60 F 5:48.46
1 Sauro, James 10 WJ 18:25.30 F 5:55.76



WJ vs. Churchill dual
1 O'Leary, Sean Walter Johnson HS 17:06.31 1
2 Willett, Alex Walter Johnson HS 17:06.34 2
3 Dey, Ishan Walter Johnson HS 17:06.36 3

4 Weinstein, Zachary Winston Churchill 17:13.01 4
5 Elhage, Tarek Winston Churchill 17:16.34 5
6 Ellis, Josh Walter Johnson HS 17:16.35 6
7 Rheingold, Justin Winston Churchill 17:21.41 7
8 Regan, Nick Walter Johnson HS 17:25.25 8
9 Conway, William Winston Churchill 17:31.11 9
10 Sheehan, Scott Walter Johnson HS 17:42.94 10
11 Shannon, Luke Winston Churchill 18:06.94 11
12 Young, Jessie Walter Johnson HS 18:10.07 12
13 Rosenberg, Adam Winston Churchill 18:14.07 13
14 Sauro, James Walter Johnson HS 18:14.27


Peter Geraghty Invitational
1 Puffet, Corey 12 Dematha High School 15:51.40 1
2 Jablonski, Matt 11 Loyola Blake. 16:02.30 2
3 Ledder, Billy 12 Gonzaga High School 16:14.40 3
4 Graves, Kyle 12 Good Counsel 16:23.40 4
5 Riely, Jack 10 Good Counsel 16:24.50 5
6 Pineda, Richard 11 South River 16:39.30 6
7 Leibold, Collin 11 Gonzaga High School 16:41.90 7
8 Pezza, Nick 11 Century 16:45.80 8
9 Pickett, Ben 10 John Carroll 16:47.20 9
10 Sauvageau, Chris 11 Delone Catholic 16:47.40 10
11 Fitzgerald, Mike 10 Good Counsel 16:53.40 11
12 Holland, Ed 12 Red Lion 16:55.90 12
13 Muse, Tyler 11 Bel Air 16:59.90 13
14 Narang, Jatin 12 Clarksburg 17:00.20 14
15 Connor, Ryan Gonzaga High School 17:00.70 15
16 Crozier, Mike Gonzaga High School 17:02.60 16
17 Zeiss, Ben 12 Gonzaga High School 17:08.80 17

18 Spaulding, Conor 11 Quince Orchard 17:11.20 18
19 Stepek, Brendan 12 Gaithersburg 17:11.70 19
20 Erford, Matt 12 Loyola Blake. 17:12.80 20
21 Stepek, Shane 11 Gaithersburg 17:14.80 21
22 Tizard, Brendan 12 Loyola Blake. 17:16.40 22
23 Laratta, Evan 10 Quince Orchard 17:16.50 23
24 Cantwell, Walter 12 Camden Catholic 17:20.70 24
25 Henriksen, James 11 Good Counsel 17:22.40 25
26 O'Connor, Ryan 11 Northern 17:24.40 26
27 Lobo, John Loyola Blake. 17:25.70 27
28 Finley, Pat Loyola Blake. 17:26.00 28
29 Croft, Matt 10 Red Lion 17:28.70 29
30 Lewis, Fran Gonzaga High School 17:30.50 30
31 Cook, Nick 12 Bel Air 17:32.00 31
32 Hengen, Josh 12 McDonogh School 17:39.00 32
33 McNamara, Thomas 12 Quince Orchard 17:43.20 33
34 Martinez, George 11 Frederick High S 17:45.40 34
35 Fleury, Will 12 Gonzaga High School 17:47.90 35


Magruder Invitational
1 Puffett, Cory DeMatha Catholic 15:57.50 1
2 Ledder, Billy Gonzaga College 16:06.20 2
3 McGowan, John Sidwell Friends 16:06.60 3
4 Reams, Jackson R Sherwood 16:29.20 4
5 Leibold, Collin Gonzaga College 16:36.50 5
6 Graves, Kyle Our Lady Of 16:42.80 6
7 Riely, Jack Our Lady Of 16:49.50 7
8 Strabo, Jack Landon 16:55.20 8
9 Miller, Chris Northwest 16:55.70 9
10 Elhage, Tarek Winston Churchill 16:58.20 10
11 Rheingold, Justin Winston Churchill 17:01.10 11
12 Zeiss, Ben Gonzaga College 17:04.90 12
13 Fitzgerald, Michael Our Lady Of 17:06.90 13
14 Weinstein, Zachary Winston Churchill 17:07.30 14
15 Ryan, Connor Gonzaga College 17:11.40 15
16 Fleury, Will Gonzaga College 17:13.40 16
17 Gilman, Luke Broadneck 17:14.40 17
18 Wilson, Kyle Sidwell Friends 17:18.30 18
19 Hageman, Sean Leonardtown 17:19.70 19
20 Gerson, Eliot Bethesda-Che 17:20.20 20
21 Oechsel, Brian Leonardtown 17:20.90 21
22 Conway, Will Winston Churchill 17:22.40 22
23 Hogan, Kevin J Sherwood 17:22.80 23
24 Pitts, Kevin Gonzaga College 17:24.80 24
25 Narang, Jatin Clarksburg 17:28.70 25
26 Kim, Matthew Sidwell Friends 17:29.10 26
27 Shannon, Luke Winston Churchill 17:29.70 27
28 Spaulding, Conor Quince Orchard 17:30.20 28
29 Damtoft, Eric Bethesda-Che 17:30.70 29
30 Lewis, Fran Gonzaga College 17:31.10 30


Brentsville Relays
1 Mountain View 38:51
2 Gonzaga College H. S. 38:52



Chancellor Invitaional
1 Colin Mearns M UN 00:16:08.9 5:12 Jamestown High School 1
2 Andrew McCullen M SR 00:16:19.6 5:15 Oakton High School 2
3 Michael Bailey M UN 00:16:34.8 5:20 Greenbriar Christian Academy
4 Kevin Bennert M UN 00:16:42.6 5:23 Woodberry Forest School 3
5 Gabe Fisher M JR 00:16:53.1 5:26 Riverbend High School 4
6 Patrick Fulghum M SR 00:17:02.8 5:29 Oakton High School 5
7 Kyle King M JR 00:17:04.7 5:30 Grafton High School 6
8 Shaquon Wilkins M SO 00:17:06.3 5:30 Riverbend High School 7
9 David Gunnerson M SR 00:17:15.0 5:33 Grafton High School 8
10 Grant Shoope M SR 00:17:15.3 5:33 Mountain View High School 9
11 Tyler Oliver M JR 00:17:17.0 5:34 Stafford High School 10
12 Taylor Torino M SR 00:17:17.8 5:34 Colonial Forge High School 11
13 Ben Pershall M JR 00:17:21.2 5:35 Severna Park High School 12
14 Jordanis Lozier M JR 00:17:24.0 5:36 Colonial Forge High School 13
15 Brian Wiilmer M SR 00:17:27.2 5:37 Grafton High School 14
16 Ryan Kuhns M JR 00:17:28.4 5:37 Riverbend High School 15
17 Matt Woodhouse M SR 00:17:28.5 5:37 Oakton High School 16
18 Logan O'Baker M SR 00:17:29.3 5:38 Mountain View High School 17
19 Charlie Bayne M JR 00:17:29.5 5:38 Eastern View High School 18
20 Michael Waller M SO 00:17:29.7 5:38 Chancellor High School 19
21 Jack Little M SO 00:17:30.1 5:38 York High School 20
22 Jared Elly M JR 00:17:30.5 5:38 Mountain View High School 21
23 Trey Thomas M JR 00:17:32.5 5:39 Mountain View High School 22

24 Zach Deaton M SR 00:17:33.1 5:39 Briar Woods High School 23
25 Aubrey Heflin M SR 00:17:33.9 5:39 Stafford High School 24
26 Brad Shultis M SR 00:17:43.4 5:42 Mountain View High School 25
27 Shawn Greenspan M SR 00:17:44.3 5:43 Severna Park High School 26
28 Kris Moxley M JR 00:17:45.9 5:43 Riverbend High School 27
29 Nicholas Wolfe M SO 00:17:48.1 5:44 Mountain View High School 28
30 Robert Ashby M SR 00:17:50.2 5:44 Liberty High School 29
31 Ryan Farnan M JR 00:17:50.4 5:45 Millbrook High School 30
32 Brian Gorwitz M SR 00:17:50.8 5:45 Grafton High School 31
33 Cody Wright M SO 00:17:51.3 5:45 James Wood High School 32


Oatlands Invitational
1 Pelliccioni, Cody 11 Morgantown 15:49 1
2 McCullen, Andrew 12 Oakton Cougars 15:53 2
3 Zouaimia, Yazid 12 Centreville 15:58 3
4 Paisley, Drew 12 Ocean Lakes 16:08 4
5 Doughty, Brandon 11 Jefferson (W. Va ) 16:12 5
6 Eddleton, Andy 12 Christiansburg 16:14 6
7 Reams, Jackson 11 Sherwood 16:17 7
8 Wilkins, Shaquon 10 Riverbend 16:23 8
9 Curtin, Tommy 11 Loudoun County 16:24 9
10 Yacob, Abraham 11 Robert E. Lee 16:24 10
11 Graves, Kyle 12 Our Lady Of Good Cou 16:28 11
12 Shultis, Brad 12 Mountain View 16:32 12
13 Niciphor, Evan 11 Cosby 16:32 13
14 Driscoll, Darren 12 Battlefield 16:35 14
15 Jarrels, Jay 12 Spotswood 16:37 15
16 Greza, Lucas 12 Morgantown 16:38 16
17 Fulghum, Patrick 12 Oakton Cougars 16:39 17
18 Pankey, Samuel 12 Spotswood 16:39 18
19 Meseret, Natnael 12 Robert E. Lee 16:39 19
20 Riely, Jack 10 Our Lady Of Good Cou 16:43 20
21 Gates, Paul 10 W T. Woodson 16:45 21
22 Thomas, Trey 11 Mountain View 16:45 22
23 McGorty, Sean 9 Chantilly 16:45 23
24 Ejigu, Michael 12 Annandale 16:46 24
25 Woodhouse, Matt 12 Oakton Cougars 16:47 25
26 Adnew, Damtew 12 Robert E. Lee 16:51 26
27 Inglis, Tom 12 James Madison 16:51 27
28 Morales, Alvaro 12 Potomac Falls 16:51 28
29 Kelly, Bobby 11 Centreville 16:51 29
30 Flynn, Padraic 12 Oakton Cougars 16:53 30
31 Wolfe, Nich 10 Mountain View 16:56 31
32 Trayer, Steven 11 Clarke County 16:56 32
33 Shoope, Grant 12 Mountain View 16:57 33
34 Wu, James 12 Thomas Jefferson St 16:59 34
35 Jasper, Jack 12 Herndon 16:59 35
36 Clemente, Garrick 12 Battlefield 17:01 36
37 Kuhns, Ryan 11 Riverbend 17:02 37
38 Waller, Michael 10 Chancellor 17:03 --
39 Talbot, Austin 11 Loudoun County 17:05 38
40 Sickenberger, Will 11 South Lakes 17:07 39
41 Heiner, Mattson 12 Centreville 17:07 40
42 Manaker, Will 12 Thomas Jefferson St 17:07 41
43 Wentlandt, Gabe 11 Woodbridge 17:08 42
44 Leggett, Austin 11 South Lakes 17:08 43
45 Lysher, Jacob 12 Stafford 17:09 44
46 Heflin, Aubrey 12 Stafford 17:12 45
47 Hunsaker, Troy 10 Herndon 17:12 46
48 Thomas, Keith 11 Harrisonburg 17:12 47
49 Henriksen, James 11 Our Lady Of Good Cou 17:13 48
50 Phillips, Jonathon 11 Thomas Jefferson St 17:14 49
51 Oliver, Tyler 11 Stafford 17:14 50
52 Owens, Adam 12 Clarke County 17:15 51
53 Moxley, Kris 11 Riverbend 17:15 52
54 Cumpian, Matt 12 Chantilly 17:17 53
55 Moller, Kyle 12 Battlefield 17:18 54
56 Aleixo, Ben 11 West Potomac 17:18 55
57 Naldrett, Dean 12 Osbourn Park 17:19 56
58 Anthony, Alex 12 Herndon 17:20 57
59 Hermsmeier, Nathanie 11 Monticello 17:21 58
60 O'Baker, Logan 12 Mountain View 17:21 59
61 Wattendorf, Michael 10 Thomas Jefferson St 17:22 60



Newport News Invitational
1 #797 Theroux, Blake 12 Western Branch 5:00.3 15:33.00 1
2 #555 Paisley, Drew 12 Ocean Lakes 5:01.3 15:36.00 2
3 #787 Matais, George 12 Western Branch 5:07.7 15:56.00 3
4 #122 Greenwald, Jeramy 11 Grassfield 5:09.7 16:02.00 4
5 #162 Bailey, Michael 12 Greenbrier 5:13.5 16:14.00 5
6 #21 Brown, William 10 Bethel 5:14.5 16:17.00 6
7 #123 Harrison, Aaron 12 Grassfield 5:16.1 16:22.00 7
8 #120 Daversa, Joseph 12 Grassfield 5:17.1 16:25.00 8

9 #334 Breidenbaugh, Marc 11 Maggie Walker GS 5:18.0 16:28.00 9
10 #116 Atangan, Andrew 12 Grassfield 5:19.7 16:33.00 10
11 #134 Taylor, Seth 10 Grassfield 5:20.3 16:35.00 11
12 #785 Jacobs, Kyle 12 Western Branch 5:21.6 16:39.00 12
13 #556 Winters, Brandon 10 Ocean Lakes 5:23.2 16:44.00 13
14 #200 Mullaney, Alex 12 Hickory 5:24.8 16:49.00 14
15 #415 Gerlach, David 12 Menchville 5:25.8 16:52.00 15
16 #241 Helmke, Sean 10 Kellam 5:27.1 16:56.00 16
17 #433 Wilson, Graham 11 Menchville 5:27.4 16:57.00 17
18 #356 Napps, Camerin 12 Maggie Walker GS 5:27.7 16:58.00 18
19 #195 Corwin, Kyle 12 Hickory 5:27.9 16:58.50 19
20 #202 Sanders, Michael 10 Hickory 5:28.7 17:01.00 20
21 #939 Purrington, Ryan 12 Gloucester 5:29.0 17:02.00 21
22 #944 Speray, Eric 10 Gloucester 5:29.3 17:03.00 22
23 #372 Talmadge, Cody 12 Maggie Walker GS 5:29.6 17:04.00 23
24 #243 McDonald, Michael 12 Kellam 5:30.6 17:07.00 24
25 #794 Sierra, Christian 12 Western Branch 5:30.9 17:08.00 25
26 #978 Nelson, Sam 12 Tallwood 5:32.2 17:12.00 26
27 #127 Matheson, Lee 11 Grassfield 5:34.1 17:18.00 27
28 #198 Matt, Freedman 11 Hickory 5:34.8 17:20.00 28
29 #552 Harrison, David 10 Ocean Lakes 5:35.7 17:23.00 29
30 #365 Puckett, Colin 11 Maggie Walker GS 5:36.1 17:24.00 30
31 #821 Roth, Remington 12 Woodside 5:36.7 17:26.00 31
32 #244 Sipple, Kyle 12 Kellam 5:36.9 17:26.50 32
33 #936 Pitchford, Logan 10 Gloucester 5:37.0 17:27.00 33
34 #980 Rinehardt, Marcus 11 Tallwood 5:37.4 17:28.00 34
35 #977 Fanelty, Zack 11 Tallwood 5:38.3 17:31.00 35
36 #331 Anderson, Ross 10 Maggie Walker GS 5:39.6 17:35.00 36
37 #798 Ulmer, Grant 11 Western Branch 5:40.3 17:37.00 37
38 #786 Klauer, Cody 12 Western Branch 5:40.9 17:39.00 38
39 #926 Cross, Cameron 10 Gloucester 5:41.2 17:40.00 39
40 #554 McGary, Ben 12 Ocean Lakes 5:41.5 17:41.00 40
41 #44 Lewin, Van 11 Broadwater Academy 5:42.2 17:43.00
42 #194 Carbaugh, Elliott 12 Hickory 5:42.8 17:45.00 41
43 #245 Via, Travis 11 Kellam 5:43.2 17:46.00 42
44 #945 Kevin, Speray 10 Gloucester 5:43.3 17:46.50 43
45 #354 May, Jacob 12 Maggie Walker GS 5:43.5 17:47.00 44
46 #132 Quakenbos, David 12 Grassfield 5:44.8 17:51.00 45
William & Mary Invitational
1 BREWER, JOHN DEMATHA CATHOLIC 16:29 1
2 MEARNS, COLIN JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOO 16:40 2
3 BAILEY, MICHAEL GREENBRIER CHRISTIAN 16:52 --
4 GREENWALD, JEREMY GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 16:56 3
5 HARRISON, AARON GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 17:08 4

6 BREIDENBAUGH, Marc MAGGIE WALKER GOV. S 17:21 5
7 PICKETT, BEN JOHN CARROLL 17:25 6
8 DAVERSA, JOSEPH GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 17:25 7
9 JACOBS, Kyle WESTERN BRANCH 17:30 8
10 WALDT, ALEX ARCHBISHOP CURLEY 17:31 9
11 O'SULLIVAN, Kevin PRINCESS ANNE HIGH S 17:35 10
12 TALMADGE, Cody MAGGIE WALKER GOV. S 17:38 11
13 WOODFORD, Patrick PATRICK HENRY HIGH S 17:38 12
14 TAYLOR, SETH GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 17:41 13
15 SCHLICKENMEY, GRAHAM JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOO 17:41 14
16 CORWIN, KYLE HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 17:46 15
17 OZAROWSKI, DAVE ARCHBISHOP CURLEY 17:48 16
18 MULLANEY, ALEX HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 17:50 17
19 MONIAK, DANIEL JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOO 17:53 18
20 ATANGAN, ANDREW GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 17:54 19
21 GREEN, ANTHONY JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOO 17:55 20
22 SPERAY, ERIC GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHO 17:56 21
23 TENPAS, TODD JEFFERSON FOREST 18:00 22
24 SANDERS, MICHAEL HICKORY HIGH SCHOOL 18:06 23
25 NAPPS, Cameron MAGGIE WALKER GOV. S 18:09 24
26 RICHARDSON, IAN JOHN CARROLL 18:09 25
27 SHANNON, PATRICK JAMESTOWN HIGH SCHOO 18:19 26
28 MIDKIFF, ALEXANDER GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 18:20 27
29 PURRINGTON, RYAN GLOUCESTER HIGH SCHO 18:21 28
30 QUACKENBOS, DAVID GRASSFIELD HIGH SCHO 18:22 29


Chesapeake Invitational
1 Bailey, Michael Greenbrier Christian 16:01.42 --
2 Davenport, Brian Maury 16:06.32 1
3 White, Jordan 12 Great Bridge 16:07.57 2
4 Greenwald, Jeremy 11 Grassfield 16:08.20 3
5 Brown, William 10 Bethel 16:24.46 4
6 Harrison, Aaron 12 Grassfield 16:27.80 5
7 Daversa, Joseph 12 Grassfield 16:38.32 6

8 Hale, Tyler 10 Faquier 16:39.16 7
9 Taylor, Seth 10 Grassfield 16:40.74 8
10 O'Sullivan, Kevin Princess Anne 16:40.96 9
11 Corwin, Kyle 12 Hickory 16:42.14 10
12 Thomas, Lawrence Landstown 16:43.40 11
13 Little, Jack York High 16:52.00 12
14 McDonald, Mike Kellam 16:53.99 13
15 Green, William 11 Faquier 16:54.20 14
16 Poelker, Zach York High 16:57.39 15
17 Mullaney, Alex 12 Hickory 17:06.89 16
18 Purrington, Ryan 12 Gloucester 17:10.54 17
19 Corona, Esteban 11 Faquier 17:13.62 18
20 Atangan, Andrew 12 Grassfield 17:14.29 19
21 Coulter, Brent Landstown 17:14.43 20
22 Sanders, Michael 10 Hickory 17:19.97 21
23 Roth, Remington Woodside 17:24.36 22
24 Lewin, Van 11 Broadwater Academy 17:26.93 23
25 Pitchford, Logan 10 Gloucester 17:28.35 24
26 Gibbons, Colin 12 Great Bridge 17:29.35 25
27 Freedman, Matt 11 Hickory 17:33.32 26
28 Via, Travis Kellam 17:34.76 27
29 Carbaugh, Elliott 12 Hickory 17:39.34 28
30 Schwartzer, Matt Princess Anne 17:40.66 29
31 Matheson, Lee 11 Grassfield 17:40.92 30
32 Nelson, Sam Tallwood 17:44.49 31
33 Reel, Alex 10 Western Branch 17:45.23 --
34 Quickenbos, David 12 Grassfield 17:47.73 32
35 Rinehardt, Marcus Tallwood 17:47.87 33
36 Ames, Corey Kecoughtan 17:49.03 34
37 Taylor, Robert Kellam 17:52.34 35
38 Culley, Conner 10 Ocean Lakes 17:53.13 36
39 Fiahern, Jay Maury 17:54.67 37
40 Helmke, Sean Kellam 17:55.48 38





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment


2009-10-02 09:47:04

All of these teams are phenomenal, but I think we need to wait until St. Albans and Gonzaga meet before we determine which is the better team. That is definitely not an obvious answer.


2009-10-02 10:17:24

St. Albans is stronger I believe 1 - 3 but their #5 has not yet shown any ability to run faster than 17:20 or so and at the moment Gonzaga has a stronger #1.


2009-10-02 16:07:02

WJ LOOKS LIKE THE WORST TEAM OUT THERE Gonzaga && the Virgina teams are going to battle for the team win.

Kevin
2009-10-02 18:16:52

You are in for a rude awakening.


2009-10-03 13:05:01

Um like i stated before. WJ 4 th of all four schools... i guess im not in for a rude awakening .. now am i?


2009-10-03 13:54:12

hmmmm.... Called it. I still can't tell what happened to Ledder though. He was there at the mile and then POOF! gone..

Email | About