MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Poll Results - Girls Teams
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2010-10-22


Montgomery County Girls Teams - As Voted on by Coaches

Whitman 11 votes
Northwest 5 votes
Average Winning Team Score: 71.0

Montgomery County Girls Teams - As Voted on by Fans

Average Winning Team Score as voted on by fans: 70.2

1. Walt Whitman
Poll Points: 536
Head Coach: Steve Hays
Expected Varsity Runners: Anna Ryba, Alexandra Phillips, Caroline Guiot, Elizbeth Frank, Caroline Elmendorf, Laura Elmendorf, Cara Bennet
MCPS Division I Record: 4-1
Season Highlights: 5th Oatlands, 2nd Georgetown Prep, 2nd Peter Geraghty, 4th Octoberfest

2. Northwest
Poll Points: 516
Head Coach: Beth Muehl
Expected Varsity Runners: Britt Eckerstrom, Christine DiNardo, Kai Santangelo, Sarah Sekscienski, Naomi Sheppard, Kendra Meredith, Emily Balcombe
MCPS Division I Record: 5-0
Season Highlights: 10th Oatlands, 4th Peter Geraghty, 4th Glory Days, 6th Octoberfest

3. Bethesda Chevy Chase
Poll Points: 371
Head Coach: Chad Young
Expected Varsity Runners: Ava Farrell, Claire Cohen, Laura Nakasaka, Caroline Leuba, Amanda Cohen, Susanna Derr, Elena Crouch
MCPS Division II Record: 5-0
Season Highlights: 1st Magruder, 3rd Bull Run Large, 1st Paul Short White, 10th Glory Days

4. Walter Johnson
Poll Points: 362
Head Coach: Tom Martin
Expected Varsity Runners: Anna Bosse, Camille Bouvet, Moriah Gendleman, Olivia Stern, Elise Rudt, Maria Moersen, Irina Bukharin
MCPS Division I Record: 2-3
Season Highlights: 11th Georgetown Prep, 9th Bull Run Elite, 5th Paul Short White

5. Wootton
Poll Points: 294
Head Coach: Kellie Redmond
Expected Varsity Runners: Karen Cohen, Madeline Rico, Emily Levenson, Lexi Levenson, Susan McGrattan, Hilary Gelfond, Cara Lahr
MCPS Division I Record: 3-2
Season Highlights: 1st Bull Run Large, 5th Magruder, 10th Georgetown Prep

6. Sherwood
Poll Points: 261
Head Coach: Dan Reeks
Expected Varsity Runners: Jillian Tosatto, Jackie Weiss, Grace McDonald, Abby Iacangelo, Amanda Tomlinson, Theresa Russell, Ariel Mahlmann
MCPS Division II Record: 4-1
Season Highlights: 26th Oatlands, 2nd Magruder, 3rd Georgetown Prep Unseeded, 26th Glory Days

7. Richard Montgomery
Poll Points: 197
Head Coach: Scott Spear
Expected Varsity Runners: Elena De La Paz, Fatima Resendiz, Emma Tolerton, Abby Titmas, Genesis Porquin, Elka-Lee Shapiro, Grace Hanger
MCPS Division II Record: 3-2
Season Highlights: 2nd Georgetown Prep Unseeded, 12th Bull Run Large, 4th Interstate, 10th Gettysburg

8. Quince Orchard
Poll Points: 170
Head Coach: Seann Pelkey
Expected Varsity Runners: Shannon Wagner, Catherine Panasenkov, Jade Lebrock, Samantha Griffith, Regina Schreiber, Tori Galliani, Julia Shapiro
MCPS Division II Record: 2-3
Season Highlights: 7th Magruder, 10th Peter Geraghty, 8th Bull Run Large, 9th Paul Short White, 24th Glory Days

9. Montgomery Blair
Poll Points: 158
Head Coach: Charlie Demma
Expected Varsity Runners: Morgana D'ottavi, Hannah Buchek, Jinhie Skarda, Calley Mayer-Marks, Theresa Regan, Sara Shonkuiler, Natsnat Mehreteab
MCPS Division III Record: 5-0
Season Highlights: 3rd Magruder, 6th Peter Geraghty, 1st DCC

10. Damascus
Poll Points: 94
Head Coach: Robert Youngblood
Expected Varsity Runners: Alex Carroll, Allison Marella, Kylee Patton, Erin Parker, Lakayja Alston, Karly Najaka, Natalie Dagher
MCPS Division I Record: 1-4
Season Highlights: 1st PG County Invite, 15th Gettysburg, 1st Tidewater, 10th Stallion





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About