MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Preseason Poll Results
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2011-03-28


Montgomery County Preseason Poll Results

Between March 20 and March 27, MoCoRunning.com conducted an open online poll to find out the county championship preseason fan favorites. Participants were instructed to select their favorites in each event and rank the top teams for the outdoor county championship meet. 62 valid submissions were received, but voters were not required to vote for every category.

Below you will find the results. The county champion favorites are listed with the percentage of votes they received.

Event Name, School % Name, School %
100m Micah Phillips-Spencer, Churchill 48.3 Olivia Ekpone, Northwest 89.5
200m Micah Phillips-Spencer, Churchill 38.6 Olivia Ekpone, Northwest 86.0
400m Robert Bowis, Churchill 26.3 Olivia Ekpone, Northwest 70.2
800m Sam Martin, Richard Montgomery 52.6 Britt Eckerstrom, Northwest 84.2
1600m Sam Martin, Richard Montgomery 38.6 Camille Bouvet, Walter Johnson 45.5
3200m Alex Willett, Walter Johnson 55.4 Anna Ryba, Whitman 36.4
110/100m Hurdles Damiete Roberts, Watkins Mill 40.4 Thea LaFond, Kennedy 87.7
300m Hurdles Kenny Lang, Quince Orchard 31.6 Gwen Shaw, Wootton 43.6
4x100 Winston Churchill 47.4 Northwest 62.5
4x200 Winston Churchill 52.6 Northwest 82.1
4x400 Richard Montgomery 42.1 Northwest 73.2
4x800 Richard Montgomery 70.2 Northwest 61.8
High Jump Simba Gwashavanhu, Gaithersburg 29.8 Thea LaFond, Kennedy 80.4
Long Jump Sheldon Trotman, Northwest 63.2 Thea LaFond, Kennedy 77.2
Triple Jump Sheldon Trotman, Northwest 77.2 Thea LaFond, Kennedy 89.5
Shot Put Nnamdi Edokobi, Richard Montgomery 41.1 Rachel Porzel, Blake 44.4
Discus Nnamdi Edokobi, Richard Montgomery 34.5 Virginia Owusu-Mainoo, Seneca Valley 42.6
Pole Vault Andrew Mengle, Damascus 26.8 Erin Parker, Damascus 43.4
Top Scorer Sheldon Trotman, Northwest 36.8 Thea LaFond, Kennedy 52.7

Avg Answer Avg Answer
Tie Breakers Winning Boys 4x400 Time 3:25.21 Winning Girls 4x400 Time 3:57.73
Tie Breaker How many individual records will be tied or broken? 3.9


Rk Boys School Poll Points Rk Girls School Poll Points
1 Churchill 405 1 Northwest 386
2 Richard Montgomery 318 2 Wootton 225
3 Quince Orchard 280 T-3 Kennedy 224
4 Walter Johnson 203 T-3 Walter Johnson 224
5 Watkins Mill 195 5 Damascus 212
6 Clarksburg 140 6 Clarksburg 161
7 Northwest 138 7 Magruder 151
8 Magruder 99 8 B-CC 130
9 Damascus 92 9 Northwood 77
10 Sherwood 90 10 Churchill 69

Avg Answer Avg Answer
Tie Breakers Winning Boys Team Score 83.1 Winning Girls Team Score 81.3





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About