MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




Preseason Poll Results
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2012-03-26


Montgomery County Preseason Poll Results

Between March 19 and March 24, MoCoRunning.com conducted an online poll to find out the county championship preseason fan favorites. Participants were instructed to select their favorites in each event and rank the top teams for the outdoor county championship meet. 49 valid submissions were received, but voters were not required to vote for every category.

Below you will find the results. The county champion favorites are listed with the percentage of votes they received.

Event Name, School % Name, School %
100m Micah Phillips-Spencer, Churchill 53.1 Bethany White, Magruder 43.8
200m William Yougnia, Watkins Mill 53.1 Camry Torian, Northwest 45.8
400m David Hamilton, R. Montgomery 28.6 India Knight, Northwest 50.0
800m Will Conway, Churchill 57.1 Brittney Wade, B-CC 55.3
1600m Will Conway, Churchill 67.3 Lucy Srour, Churchill 41.3
3200m Evan Laratta, Quince Orchard
Zach Weinstein, Churchill
30.6
30.6
Caroline Guiot, Whitman 44.4
110/100m Hurdles Elad Covaliu, W. Johnson 41.7 Gwen Shaw, Wootton 57.8
300m Hurdles Elad Covaliu, W. Johnson 46.8 Gwen Shaw, Wootton 53.3
4x100 Watkins Mill 37.5 Northwest 61.4
4x200 Watkins Mill 44.7 Northwest 68.9
4x400 Northwest
Paint Branch
21.2
21.2
Northwest 55.6
4x800 Walter Johnson 43.5 Northwest 42.2
High Jump Mamadou Doukoure, Gaithersburg 36.2 Bailee Freeman, Clarksburg 44.2
Long Jump Paul Joseph, Clarksburg 40.0 Casey Dowling, Wootton 51.1
Triple Jump Tyler Nelson, Paint Branch 32.6 Laura Dally, Walter Johnson 28.9
Shot Put Nadim Elhage, Churchill 76.6 Virginia Owusu-Mainoo, Seneca Valley 56.8
Discus Nadim Elhage, Churchill 70.2 Virginia Owusu-Mainoo, Seneca Valley 52.3
Pole Vault Alex Moores, Quince Orchard 69.6 Catherine Panasenkov, Q. Orchard 69.8
Top Scorer Will Conway, Churchill 24.4 Gwen Shaw, Wootton 34.4

Avg Answer Avg Answer
Tie Breakers Winning Boys 4x400 Time 3:24.85 Winning Girls 4x400 Time 3:58.31
Tie Breaker How many individual records will be tied or broken? 3.3


Rk Boys School Poll Points Rk Girls School Poll Points
1 Churchill 253 1 Northwest 305
2 Quince Orchard 223 2 Wootton 210
3 Clarksburg 222 3 Clarksburg 194
4 Watkins Mill 157 4 B-CC 171
5 Gaithersburg 137 5 Quince Orchard 121
6 Paint Branch 136 6 Richard Montgomery 111
7 Walter Johnson 121 7 Whitman 90
8 Magruder 88 8 Magruder 89
9 Richard Montgomery 67 9 Churchill 80
10 Seneca Valley 61 10 Walter Johnson 77

Avg Answer Avg Answer
Tie Breakers Winning Boys Team Score 80.1 Winning Girls Team Score 83.9





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About