MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




County Championship Projections
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2012-10-17


It's that time of year where Mocorunning's individual rankings are used to project times for the county championship meet. Private school athletes have been removed from the ranking and "points" have been converted into projected finish times. Remember: 1 second = 2 points on the point scale. The only question is how fast to set the top ranked runner. Based on the relatively flat county course and a very dry weather week, times should be very fast this weekend; however, times may not be quite as fast as some of those other alleged 5k courses that have produced outrageously fast times this year. These projections should reflect a PR day for almost everyone.

Keep in mind this is all for fun. It's impossible to know who may become sick, injured, or break up with a significant other on race day.

Rank Name School Year Projected Time
1 Will Bertrand Clarksburg 2013 15:41.6
2 Chase Weaverling Poolesville 2014 15:51.4
3 David Fitzgerald Churchill 2015 16:18.2
4 Joshua Trzeciak Wootton 2013 16:18.4
5 Nick Simpson Einstein 2013 16:20.1
6 Peter Horton B-CC 2014 16:24.4
7 Ben Withbroe Einstein 2013 16:30.1
8 Danniel Belay Gaithersburg 2014 16:36.8
9 David Levine Wootton 2013 16:38.4
10 Will Delay Walter Johnson 2013 16:42.8
11 James Duncan Walter Johnson 2013 16:43.2
12 Michael Spak Walter Johnson 2014 16:44.3
13 Nathaniel Rees Walter Johnson 2013 16:44.3
14 Diego Zarate Northwest 2015 16:45.2
15 Daniel Kosogof Walter Johnson 2014 16:46.7
16 Alex Riishojgaard B-CC 2014 16:47.0
17 Jonaton Baginski Rockville 2014 16:47.7
18 Vikram Siberry Sherwood 2013 16:49.0
19 Matthew Morris Walter Johnson 2014 16:50.9
20 Lorenzo Neil Paint Branch 2015 16:51.3
21 Kyle Jordan Clarksburg 2013 16:51.7
22 Ryan McCann Quince Orchard 2014 16:52.7
23 Ben Crites Walter Johnson 2013 16:55.3
24 Harold Dorsey Paint Branch 2014 16:55.5
25 Robel Kebede Sherwood 2013 16:55.6
26 Stephen Alexander Richard Montgomery 2014 16:57.5
27 Evan Woods Whitman 2015 16:58.6
28 Binyam Tadesse Kennedy 2015 17:01.0
29 Ryan Henderson Einstein 2013 17:01.3
30 William Kirk Rockville 2015 17:02.2
31 Joey Sonken Quince Orchard 2013 17:04.0
32 William Stamm Poolesville 2014 17:04.2
33 Nobel Girmay Blair 2015 17:06.6
34 Patrick Munro Wootton 2015 17:07.8
35 Dustin Kang Sherwood 2013 17:08.0
36 Jimmy Larkin Clarksburg 2014 17:08.2
37 Nicholas McGrievy B-CC 2013 17:08.4
38 Declan Devine Wootton 2014 17:10.8
39 Luke Simpson Einstein 2014 17:12.5
40 Andrew Vanderweele Northwood 2014 17:12.8
41 Dereje Alemu Sherwood 2013 17:12.8
42 Emmanuel Porquin Richard Montgomery 2015 17:13.2
43 Thomas Carlacci Damascus 2013 17:13.6
44 Christopher Siu Wootton 2013 17:13.7
45 Luke Woodard Einstein 2014 17:15.6
46 Bradley Shawen Quince Orchard 2014 17:16.0
47 Nolan Ebner B-CC 2014 17:16.2
48 Adam Jung Richard Montgomery 2014 17:16.2
49 Eric Ortiz Magruder 2013 17:17.4
50 Morgan Rivers Wheaton 2013 17:17.7
51 Jarrett Harman Sherwood 2014 17:19.9
52 Alex Roederer Whitman 2015 17:20.9
53 Ryan Merrell Einstein 2013 17:22.2
54 Dahri Jahn-Richardson Northwest 2013 17:23.9
JVL1 Ben Resnick Walter Johnson 2015 17:25.2
JVU1 Franklin Floresca Walter Johnson 2014 17:28.6
Rank Name School Year Projected Time
1 Lucy Srour Churchill 2015 18:54.5
2 Abbey Daley Clarksburg 2013 18:57.8
3 Claire Beautz Poolesville 2015 18:58.0
4 Nora McUmber B-CC 2015 19:05.6
5 Caroline Beakes B-CC 2015 19:06.2
6 Grace Hanger Richard Montgomery 2014 19:15.6
7 Sophie El Masry Richard Montgomery 2016 19:16.7
8 Lucie Noall Clarksburg 2015 19:20.9
9 Isabelle Latour Quince Orchard 2013 19:25.3
10 Sydney Almeida Springbrook 2013 19:27.1
11 Chelsie Pennello Poolesville 2014 19:27.3
12 Laura Nakasaka B-CC 2013 19:31.6
13 Naomi Sheppard Northwest 2014 19:41.4
14 Caroline Elmendorf Whitman 2013 19:43.7
15 Dana Sung Wootton 2014 19:50.8
16 Cierra Wells Quince Orchard 2015 19:53.5
17 Amanda Hayes-Putfarcken Sherwood 2016 19:58.1
18 Abby Fry B-CC 2015 20:00.3
19 Kat McNeill B-CC 2015 20:04.8
20 Kathryn Wright Churchill 2016 20:07.9
21 Nathalie Kirsch Walter Johnson 2015 20:08.1
22 Allison Marella Damascus 2013 20:10.8
23 Regina Schreiber Quince Orchard 2014 20:11.3
24 Victoria Cabellos Einstein 2016 20:12.1
25 Amanda Tomlinson Sherwood 2013 20:17.9
26 Kirsten Schroeder Wootton 2013 20:22.1
27 Briana DiNardo Northwest 2015 20:23.8
28 Catherine Panasenkov Quince Orchard 2013 20:27.4
29 Morgana D'Ottavi Blair 2014 20:28.0
30 Lauren Logan Einstein 2014 20:30.7
31 Nicole Ihrie Whitman 2015 20:32.5
32 Natalie Gradwohl Blair 2015 20:34.8
33 Marie Caspard B-CC 2016 20:35.6
34 Breanna Boggan Churchill 2014 20:38.4
35 Grace McDonald Sherwood 2014 20:38.7
36 Elizabeth Lambert Einstein 2016 20:39.8
37 Abigail Levine B-CC 2016 20:43.4
38 Elizabeth Hobbs Quince Orchard 2015 20:45.9
39 Gaby Go Northwest 2015 20:46.0
40 Halcyon Ruskin Einstein 2014 20:46.5
41 Lily Durkee Blair 2014 20:49.8
42 Melanie Cirillo Walter Johnson 2015 20:50.9
43 Fiona Asbury Churchill 2016 20:51.2
44 Karen Escabeda Springbrook 2014 20:51.3
45 DeeDee Montiel Springbrook 2013 20:52.1
46 Susan McGrattan Wootton 2013 20:55.0
47 Dale Tassbihi Northwest 2015 20:56.4
48 Amy Hoffmeyer Damascus 2014 20:59.9
49 Megan McDanald Quince Orchard 2016 21:00.2
50 Alsia Plybeah Gaithersburg 2014 21:01.4
51 Jaclyn Dosik Churchill 2014 21:02.0
52 Lexi Levenson Wootton 2014 21:02.9
53 Alison Baruch Wootton 2013 21:03.6
54 Erin O'Connor Whitman 2016 21:03.6
55 Moraya Boggan Churchill 2014 21:04.1
56 Bethlehem Taye Blair 2016 21:07.3
57 Elizabeth Zeichner Whitman 2014 21:07.8
58 Grace Dellapa Wootton 2016 21:08.7
59 Maddie Peloff Sherwood 2016 21:10.0
JVU1 Angie Peterson B-CC 2014 21:11.0
60 Lucy Knapp Walter Johnson 2016 21:12.8
61 Katherine Kidney Churchill 2015 21:13.0
62 Sara Shonkwiler Blair 2014 21:13.5
63 Elka Lee-Shapiro Richard Montgomery 2014 21:13.6
64 Daniela Quiros Richard Montgomery 2015 21:13.9
65 Amalie El Fallah Northwest 2014 21:17.1
66 Harriet Symmington Whitman 2014 21:17.6
JVL1 Lily O'Dowd B-CC 2016 21:19.0
67 Keegan Van Wert Quince Orchard 2015 21:19.3
68 Alexandra Rotello Wootton 2013 21:22.0
JVU2 Paula Rabade Churchill 2014 21:25.4
JVL2 Rebecca Torvik Quince Orchard 2015 21:25.5
69 Elyssa Feuer Whitman 2015 21:26.8
70 Nusrat Molla Poolesville 2013 21:28.4


JVU = JV Upperclass (11/12) Race
JVL = JV Lowerclass (9/10) Race

Boys Teams With 5+ Ranked Runners:
Walter Johnson 61
Albert Einstein 125
Thomas S. Wootton 129
Sherwood 170

Girls Teams With 5+ Ranked Runners:
Bethesda Chevy Chase 58
Quince Orchard 114
Winston Churchill 149
Northwest 191
Thomas S. Wootton 192
Montgomery Blair 220
Walt Whitman 222





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Amazing
2012-10-17 22:45:59

All I know is that it's going to be an interesting race come Saturday.

12345
2012-10-18 19:47:58

Spak and Rees from WJ are projected to tie :O

Ohnocrowd
2012-10-19 08:11:06

One of these athletes on the girls times is not racing due to suspension from the team

Churchill Runner
2012-10-19 17:10:52

I wish I went to WJ

Email | About