MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Calendar


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




County Championship Projections
By: Kevin Milsted
webmaster@mocorunning.com
2013-10-14


It's that time of year where Mocorunning's individual rankings are used to project times for the county championship meet. Private school athletes have been removed from the ranking and points have been converted into projected finish times. Remember: 1 second = 2 points on the point scale. The only question is how fast to set the top ranked runners.

This is supposed to be a beautiful week for training and a dry week for drying out the county course. Race day should be crisp and sunny. With great conditions and a loaded field, the course records (from two years of competition) are sure to go down. However, these projections are not simply based on the fastest runner. Historic performances on this course and the old county course at Gaithersburg were taken into consideration. It should be a fast day with PR's for nearly everyone toeing the line.

Rank Name School Year Projected Time
1 Nora McUmber B-CC 2015 18:18.0
2 Lucie Noall Clarksburg 2015 18:38.3
3 Lucy Srour Churchill 2015 18:41.7
4 Sophie El-Masry Richard Montgomery 2016 18:45.8
5 Claire Beautz Poolesville 2015 18:47.3
6 Kiernan Keller Walter Johnson 2015 18:58.5
7 Regina Schreiber Quince Orchard 2014 19:05.7
8 Helen Webster B-CC 2014 19:14.2
9 Amanda Hayes-Puttfarcken Sherwood 2016 19:16.9
10 Chelsie Pennello Poolesville 2014 19:19.7
11 Irina Bukharin Walter Johnson 2014 19:23.0
12 Julia Reicin Churchill 2017 19:31.3
13 Karen Escobedo Springbrook 2014 19:35.5
14 Emily Murphy Walter Johnson 2016 19:39.9
15 Abby Fry B-CC 2015 19:39.9
16 Katriane Kirsch Walter Johnson 2017 19:44.1
17 Dana Sung Wootton 2014 19:45.0
18 Kat McNeill B-CC 2015 19:46.5
19 Erin O'Connor Whitman 2016 19:49.5
20 Theresa Nardone Poolesville 2017 19:53.3
21 Michaela Peterson B-CC 2017 19:54.8
22 Pauline McMurry Einstein 2015 19:55.8
23 Mahlet Bauerle Einstein 2016 19:58.1
24 Naomi Sheppard Northwest 2014 20:01.5
25 Melanie Cirillo Walter Johnson 2015 20:02.0
26 Abigail Levine B-CC 2016 20:02.5
27 Marie Caspard B-CC 2016 20:02.6
28 Catherine Oberfield Blake 2016 20:02.8
29 Cierra Wells Quince Orchard 2015 20:03.4
30 Breanna Boggan Churchill 2014 20:04.7
31 Grace Dellapa Wootton 2016 20:07.4
32 Denise Larson Poolesville 2015 20:08.4
33 Dorothy Neher Whitman 2016 20:09.5
34 Alexis Doon Northwood 2016 20:09.8
35 Olivia Woods Whitman 2017 20:11.4
36 Kylie Yassin Wootton 2015 20:15.6
37 Fiona Whitefield Poolesville 2016 20:16.1
38 Sophia Zarate Northwest 2017 20:20.0
39 Maddie Peloff Sherwood 2016 20:22.5
40 Brennis Dulany Richard Montgomery 2015 20:22.6
41 Lauren Logan Einstein 2014 20:23.1
42 Victoria Cabellos Einstein 2016 20:25.4
43 Kathryn Wright Churchill 2016 20:26.1
44 Natalie Gradwohl Blair 2015 20:27.3
45 Alison Gaynor Poolesville 2014 20:28.7
46 Rebecca Clem Churchill 2017 20:30.0
47 Jamee Hood Einstein 2014 20:30.1
48 Nora Winkler Whitman 2017 20:33.1
49 Morgana D'Ottavi Blair 2014 20:34.1
50 Holyna Nhean Blake 2016 20:37.1
51 Rachel McGinnis Einstein 2015 20:38.3
52 Grace Hanger Richard Montgomery 2014 20:39.1
53 Elena Brosnan Clarksburg 2015 20:39.2
54 Nicole Ihrie Whitman 2015 20:40.5
55 Lexi Levenson Wootton 2014 20:41.0
56 Jasmine Garrett Walter Johnson 2016 20:41.4
57 Elizabeth Zeichner Whitman 2014 20:41.5
58 Elka Lee-Shapiro Richard Montgomery 2014 20:41.5
59 Griffin Myers Churchill 2016 20:41.8
60 Jessica Weinreich Churchill 2014 20:42.2
61 Halcyon Ruskin Einstein 2014 20:42.9
62 Holly Mordoff Clarksburg 2016 20:43.8
63 Dale Tassbihi Northwest 2015 20:46.9
64 Lily Durkee Blair 2014 20:50.3
65 Elise Green Wootton 2014 20:51.2
66 Mara Erb Magruder 2014 20:51.9
67 Sara Shonkwiler Blair 2014 20:52.7
68 Jenna Harrison-Peters Walter Johnson 2014 20:57.0
69 Grace McDonald Sherwood 2014 20:57.7
70 Clarice Hu Wootton 2017 20:58.0
71 Alexis Nettles Rockville 2014 20:58.2
72 Maria Hafeez Wootton 2017 20:59.1
73 Briana DiNardo Northwest 2015 20:59.9
74 Megan McDanald Quince Orchard 2016 21:00.5
75 Daniela Quiros Richard Montgomery 2015 21:01.3
76 Carolyn Landry Rockville 2014 21:01.5
77 Rebecca Basehore Poolesville 2014 21:03.4
78 Lena Feldman Whitman 2017 21:03.6
79 Bethlehem Taye Paint Branch 2016 21:13.1
JVL-1 Devi Payne B-CC 2017 20:29.9
JVL-2 Katie Ellett Walter Johnson 2017 21:00.6
JVL-3 Lucy Knapp Walter Johnson 2016 21:04.2
JVL-4 Annie Sharkey B-CC 2016 21:05.4
JVU-1 Moraya Boggan Churchill 2014 20:54.0
JVU-2 Juhee Kim Churchill 2014 20:54.1
JVU-3 Paula Kleyman Churchill 2015 20:54.4
JVU-4 Sarah Friedman Whitman 2015 21:04.0
JVU-5 Amanda Cohen B-CC 2014 21:09.0
JVU-6 Charlotte Fitterman Whitman 2014 21:12.6


Rank Name School Year Projected Time
1 Chase Weaverling Poolesville 2014 15:20.0
2 Alex Riishojgaard B-CC 2014 15:55.9
3 Danniel Belay Gaithersburg 2014 15:56.3
4 Evan Woods Whitman 2015 15:59.3
5 Diego Zarate Northwest 2015 16:03.5
6 Daniel Kosogof Walter Johnson 2014 16:04.4
7 David Fitzgerald Churchill 2015 16:06.4
8 Urgy Eado Wootton 2014 16:12.3
9 Lorenzo Neil Paint Branch 2015 16:12.8
10 Harold Dorsey Paint Branch 2014 16:12.9
11 Itai Bezherano Walter Johnson 2015 16:14.2
12 Peter Horton B-CC 2014 16:15.3
13 Bradley Shawen Quince Orchard 2014 16:19.2
14 Jonaton Baginski Rockville 2014 16:19.7
15 Stephen Alexander Richard Montgomery 2014 16:21.0
16 William Kirk Rockville 2015 16:21.3
17 Ryan McCann Quince Orchard 2014 16:21.6
18 Sam Baker B-CC 2015 16:23.0
19 Alex Roederer Whitman 2015 16:23.1
20 Oliver Lloyd Paint Branch 2015 16:23.7
21 Liam Walsh Quince Orchard 2016 16:25.5
22 Jimmy Larkin Clarksburg 2014 16:32.2
23 Adam Jung Richard Montgomery 2014 16:33.0
24 Binyam Tadesse Kennedy 2015 16:34.3
25 Irre Hussein Paint Branch 2014 16:39.7
26 Michael Spak Walter Johnson 2014 16:41.7
27 Jarrett Harman Sherwood 2014 16:42.3
28 Jefferson Mercado-Ruiz Sherwood 2015 16:43.2
29 Patrick Munro Wootton 2015 16:43.5
30 Dylan Kannapell B-CC 2016 16:43.8
31 Michael Thomas Clarksburg 2016 16:45.3
32 Colin SyBing Wootton 2016 16:47.3
33 William Stamm Poolesville 2014 16:49.6
34 Brendan Rhoderick Northwest 2015 16:49.8
35 Andree' Di-Reumante Northwood 2016 16:53.6
36 Nathan Nadal Wootton 2015 16:54.1
37 Stephen Lang Poolesville 2017 16:55.2
38 Jackson Walker Richard Montgomery 2017 16:57.5
39 Matt Agboola Richard Montgomery 2015 16:57.5
40 Emmanuel Porquin Richard Montgomery 2015 16:57.7
41 Delick Mutabazi Richard Montgomery 2014 16:57.9
42 Matthew Psaltakis Poolesville 2015 16:59.8
43 Josh Oxley Blake 2015 17:00.5
44 Michael Abebe Northwood 2016 17:01.2
45 Matthew Boden B-CC 2014 17:02.6
46 Declan Devine Wootton 2014 17:03.8
47 Taewoo Kim Walter Johnson 2015 17:04.1
48 William Szamosszegi Churchill 2014 17:05.6
49 Lyle Wilson Einstein 2015 17:05.7
50 Nobel Girmay Blair 2015 17:05.8
51 Ben Resnick Walter Johnson 2015 17:05.9
52 Andrew Murray Whitman 2016 17:06.2
53 Ben Gersch Whitman 2016 17:06.4
54 Sam Hayden Walter Johnson 2015 17:06.4
55 Brandon Kureshi Northwest 2015 17:06.4
56 Raquon Alli Clarksburg 2014 17:07.1
57 Bryan Citrenbaum Blake 2014 17:07.5
58 Shashank Narayan Walter Johnson 2016 17:07.7
59 Ryan Scott Wheaton 2015 17:08.0
60 Alejandro Arias Einstein 2016 17:08.7
61 Jacob Grant Churchill 2016 17:08.9
62 Sam Weingord Northwest 2015 17:09.1
63 Dawit Tegean Springbrook 2016 17:10.4
64 Jared Conn Gaithersburg 2015 17:10.7
65 Leul Assamenew B-CC 2014 17:11.1
66 Sam Hainbach B-CC 2014 17:11.6
67 Andrew Vanderweele Northwood 2014 17:13.2
68 Cliff Tilley Wootton 2016 17:14.6
69 Jeremy Clink Clarksburg 2015 17:15.5
70 Chris Stubbs Northwood 2015 17:15.5
71 Ben Thoms Quince Orchard 2015 17:15.8
72 Trevor Stepek Gaithersburg 2014 17:17.0

Mocorunning Coaches Poll
26 Montgomery County head coaches and assistant coaches responded to an email poll asking the following questions:

Individual boys varsity race winner?
Chase Weaverling - 25 Votes (96%)
Alex Riishojgaard - 1 Vote (4%)

Individual girls varsity race winner?
Nora McUmber - 19 Votes (73%)
Sophie El-Masry - 5 Votes (19%)
Lucie Noall - 1 Vote (4%)
Lucy Srour - 1 Vote (4%)

Team boys varsity race winner?
Paint Branch - 11 Votes (44%)
Bethesda Chevy Chase - 5 Votes (20%)
Richard Montgomery - 4 Votes (16%)
Walter Johnson - 3 Votes (12%)
Quince Orchard - 1 Vote (4%)
Gaithersburg - 1 Vote (4%)

Team girls varsity race winner?
Bethesda Chevy Chase - 23 Votes (88%)
Clarksburg - 1 Vote (4%)
Poolesville - 1 Vote (4%)
Walter Johnson - 1 Vote (4%)





Article Comments - Add A Comment

NameComment

Email | About