MoCoRunning



MoCoRunning


Articles


Results


history


Schools


Leaderboard


Fun Stuff


Links




2A-1A West Regional
1A-2A West Regional Indoors History
Hosted By: Hagerstown CC
Hagerstown, Maryland
1998-02-14

2/14/98 at Hagerstown Junior College, Hagerstown MD 
MD 2A-1A West Region Championships
Boys
Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
   1 MIDDLETOWN                 144         7 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN            13.50
   2 FORT HILL                   81.50      8 HICKEY                      13   
   3 CLEAR SPRING                42         9 BRUNSWICK                   11   
   4 WALKERSVILLE                39        10 CATOCTIN                     6   
   5 BOONSBORO                   27        11 SMITHSBURG                   5   
   6 WILLIAMSPORT                20                                           
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Damon Hail                12 HICKEY                     6.6  2     
          2 Mike Page                 12 FORT HILL                  6.6  1     
          3 Perry Nelson              11 HICKEY                     6.7  6     
          4 Ryan Summers              12 MIDDLETOWN                 6.8  3     
          5 Andy Dankmeyer            SR BOONSBORO                  6.9  4     
          6 Dennis Rexrode            SR BOONSBORO                  6.9  5     
          7 Chris Herman              12 CLEAR SPRING               6.9  3     
          8 Mike Irvine               11 CATOCTIN                   6.9  6     
          9 Derek Mills               12 MIDDLETOWN                 6.9  5     
         10 Trae Foster               12 FORT HILL                  6.9  2     
         11 Tim Yepp                  10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.0  4     
         12 Justin Bates               9 SMITHSBURG                 7.5  1     
         13 Howard McKean             10 SMITHSBURG                 7.1  6     
         14 Ryan Fritz                 9 MIDDLETOWN                 7.1  6     
         15 Scott Myers               12 WILLIAMSPORT               7.2  2     
         16 Jammal Wade               11 WILLIAMSPORT               7.3  4     
         17 Kasey Walker              12 SMITHSBURG                 7.3  4     
         18 Matt Peters               12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.3  3     
         19 Dustin French             12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.4  5     
         20 Louis Plumer              11 BRUNSWICK                  7.4  3     
         21 Dustin Brashears          10 WALKERSVILLE               7.5  5     
         22 Robert Clotter            JR BRUNSWICK                  7.7  2     
         23 Rusty Wood                12 CATOCTIN                   8.0  1     
         24 Brad Blumenauer           SR BRUNSWICK                  8.0  1     
                                                                               
                     Semi-Final Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Mike Page                 12 FORT HILL                  6.4  2     
          2 Damon Hail                12 HICKEY                     6.6  1     
          3 Trae Foster               12 FORT HILL                  6.7  2     
          4 Ryan Summers              12 MIDDLETOWN                 6.8  1     
          5 Perry Nelson              11 HICKEY                     7.0  2     
          6 Andy Dankmeyer            SR BOONSBORO                  7.2  1     
          7 Dennis Rexrode            SR BOONSBORO                  7.0  2     
          8 Chris Herman              12 CLEAR SPRING               7.0  2     
          9 Tim Yepp                  10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.1  2     
         10 Derek Mills               12 MIDDLETOWN                 7.2  1     
         11 Justin Bates               9 SMITHSBURG                 7.6  1     
                                                                              
                               Boys 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Mike Page                 12 FORT HILL                  6.4  10     
         2 Trae Foster               12 FORT HILL                  6.7   8     
         3 Perry Nelson              11 HICKEY                     6.9   5     
         3 Ryan Summers              12 MIDDLETOWN                 6.9   5     
         5 Damon Hail                12 HICKEY                     7.1   2     
                                                                               
                              Boys 300 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == ====   
       1 Keith Dochtermann         12 MIDDLETOWN                37.8  8  9     
       1 Kevin Fassanella          12 MIDDLETOWN                37.8  7  9     
       3 Mike Irvine               11 CATOCTIN                  38.4  8  6     
       4 Jared Thomas              11 CLEAR SPRING              39.3  7  3     
       4 Gregg Reid                11 MIDDLETOWN                39.3  5  3     
       6 Nick Pennel               11 FORT HILL                 39.5  6  1     
       7 Mike Thoreig              11 CLEAR SPRING              39.9  8        
       8 Tim Yepp                  10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          40.0  7        
       8 Noah Read                 12 FORT HILL                 40.0  6        
      10 Damon Hail                12 HICKEY                    40.5  5        
      11 Dan Bittner               11 WILLIAMSPORT              40.7  3        
      12 Steve Green               11 HICKEY                    40.8  4        
      13 Chris Hill                10 BRUNSWICK                 41.3  4        
      14 Anthony Robinson          10 CLEAR SPRING              41.4  5        
      15 Matt Stamper              10 WILLIAMSPORT              41.7  2        
      15 David Gutman              FR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      41.7  3        
      17 Kasey Walker              12 SMITHSBURG                41.8  3        
      18 P.J. Hoopengardner        10 BRUNSWICK                 41.9  2        
      19 Justin Bates               9 SMITHSBURG                43.4  1        
      19 Sean Mitchell              9 WALKERSVILLE              43.4  2        
      21 Tommy Havell              FR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      45.4  2        
      22 Robert Clotter            JR BRUNSWICK                 45.6  1        
                                                                               
                               Boys 500 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Kevin Fassanella          12 MIDDLETOWN                1:12.3  5 10    
      2 Keith Dochtermann         12 MIDDLETOWN                1:12.8  4  8    
      3 Brad Long                 SR BOONSBORO                 1:13.8  5  6    
      4 Adrian Hayles             11 HICKEY                    1:14.0  4  4    
      5 Wes Rowh                  10 BRUNSWICK                 1:14.2  4  2    
      6 Mike Thoreig              11 CLEAR SPRING              1:14.3  5  1    
      7 Nick Kridler              11 MIDDLETOWN                1:16.2  4       
      8 Matt Bracken              SO BOONSBORO                 1:17.6  3       
      9 Kyle Orchard               9 WALKERSVILLE              1:21.0  2       
     10 Julius Redd               11 HICKEY                    1:21.3  5       
     10 David Gutman              FR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      1:21.3  3       
     12 Aaron Bush                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:21.7  3       
     13 Sean Mitchell              9 WALKERSVILLE              1:23.2  3       
     14 Jeremy Wong               10 BRUNSWICK                 1:24.7  2       
     15 Austin Gray               FR BOONSBORO                 1:25.3  2       
     16 Danny Shirk               11 CLEAR SPRING              1:25.6  2       
     17 Tommy Havell              FR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      1:27.8  1       
     18 Joel Shoaf                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:28.0  1       
     19 Jason Stanczyk            12 BRUNSWICK                 1:31.5  1       
                                                                               
                               Boys 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Bruce Dotson              12 FORT HILL                 2:08.5  3 10    
      2 Paul Dorsey                9 MIDDLETOWN                2:08.8  3  8    
      3 Ryan Moore                11 MIDDLETOWN                2:09.7  3  6    
      4 Mike Thoreig              11 CLEAR SPRING              2:10.2  3  4    
      5 Jay Debaugh               SR BOONSBORO                 2:13.1  3  2    
      6 Ryan Mease                10 WILLIAMSPORT              2:14.2  1  1    
      7 Steve Grisez              12 WALKERSVILLE              2:14.6  3       
      8 Adam Smith                11 MIDDLETOWN                2:16.2  3       
      9 Matt Bracken              SO BOONSBORO                 2:19.1  3       
     10 Dan Swartz                SR BOONSBORO                 2:19.7  2       
     11 Ranmal Samarasinghe       SR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      2:21.4  2       
     12 Nathan Moulton            12 WILLIAMSPORT              2:25.2  2       
     13 Nick Sapp                 10 WILLIAMSPORT              2:26.3  2       
     14 Zach Newman               10 SMITHSBURG                2:29.6  2       
     15 Nick Young                 9 CATOCTIN                  2:29.9  2       
     16 George Fotiavas           11 HICKEY                    2:33.0  2       
     17 Jonathon Lear             10 BRUNSWICK                 2:39.7  1       
     18 John Compher               9 BRUNSWICK                 2:40.3  1       
     19 Bill Door                 11 WALKERSVILLE              2:45.7  2       
     20 Don Cajrpenter            12 HICKEY                    2:46.9  3       
     21 Brian Persse              11 CATOCTIN                  2:49.0  1       
      - P.J. Green                11 FORT HILL                     NT  2       
      - Ian Hall                   9 SMITHSBURG                    NT  2       
      - Brian Hose                 9 CLEAR SPRING                  NT  1       
      - Shawn Connelly            12 BRUNSWICK                     NT  1       
      - Josh Smith                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN              NT  1       
      - Johnathan Cuppett          9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN              NT  1       

                                                                               
                              Boys 1,600 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Tim Mason                 12 CLEAR SPRING              4:41.1  2 10    
      2 Ryan Moore                11 MIDDLETOWN                4:47.9  2  8    
      3 Doug Allen                10 WALKERSVILLE              4:53.8  2  6    
      4 Bruce Dotson              12 FORT HILL                 4:58.9  2  4    
      5 Ryan Mease                10 WILLIAMSPORT              4:59.1  2  2    
      6 Kevin Barnette            SR BRUNSWICK                 5:00.5  2  1    
      7 Matt Lynn                 11 MIDDLETOWN                5:02.2  2       
      8 Chuck Wade                JR BOONSBORO                 5:09.0  2       
      9 Nathan Buchman            10 WILLIAMSPORT              5:10.2  2       
     10 Ranmal Samarasinghe       SR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      5:17.6  2       
     11 Sean Okeefe                9 MIDDLETOWN                5:27.0  1       
     12 Phil Evans                11 FORT HILL                 5:35.1  1       
     13 Johnathan Cuppett          9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          5:39.0  1       
     14 Doug Young                10 CATOCTIN                  5:39.5  1       
     15 Josh Smith                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          5:40.3  1       
     16 A.J. McMullan              9 CLEAR SPRING              5:41.3  1       
     17 Jonathon Lear             10 BRUNSWICK                 5:43.6  1       
     18 Mike Lanning              12 CLEAR SPRING              5:49.3  1       
     19 Bill Door                 11 WALKERSVILLE              5:58.4  2       
     20 Justin Martin             11 SMITHSBURG                5:59.6  1       
     21 Mike Stinefelt            10 CATOCTIN                  7:03.1  1       
                                                                               
                              Boys 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Tim Mason                 12 CLEAR SPRING              10:12.2  10    
       2 Ryan Campbell             12 WALKERSVILLE              10:32.1   8    
       3 Bruce Dotson              12 FORT HILL                 10:44.6   6    
       4 Doug Allen                10 WALKERSVILLE              10:45.6   4    
       5 Sean Sommers              11 MIDDLETOWN                10:47.8   2    
       6 Mark Samuel                9 MIDDLETOWN                10:53.3   1    
       7 Matt Wamsley              SR BOONSBORO                 11:05.8        
       8 Scott Johnson             12 CLEAR SPRING              11:18.9        
       9 Dan Helmick               12 CATOCTIN                  11:27.5        
      10 Chuck Wade                JR BOONSBORO                 11:47.6        
      11 Paul Kelley               11 CLEAR SPRING              12:02.7        
      12 Edward Greenberg          FR BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      12:02.9        
      13 Johnathan Cuppett          9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          12:26.5        
      14 Bobby Hammond             10 MIDDLETOWN                12:38.1        
      15 Josh Smith                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          12:56.6        
      16 Billy Bland               SO BRUNSWICK                 13:44.0        

MPSSAA Championship Meet                                  Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
                       2A-1A West Regional Championships                 Page 5
                Hagerstown JC, Hagerstown MD - Saturday 02/14/98               
                                                                               
                        COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                           Boys 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Bryan McGowan             12 FORT HILL                  7.9  1     
          2 Steven Hanson             11 MIDDLETOWN                 8.3  2     
          3 Derek Dye                 SR MIDDLETOWN                 8.9  3     
          4 Jason Balderson           11 WALKERSVILLE               8.5  2     
          5 Jesse Reeder              SR BOONSBORO                  8.6  1     
          6 Kyle Dingle               10 SMITHSBURG                 9.0  3     
          7 Jammal Wade               11 WILLIAMSPORT               9.1  2     
          8 Troy Butts                11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           9.1  2     
          9 Paul Fuller               12 FORT HILL                  9.7  3     
         10 Anthony Keeney            10 WALKERSVILLE               9.7  1     
         11 Steve Ferrell             10 BRUNSWICK                 10.5  2     
         12 Seth Taylor               10 BRUNSWICK                 10.9  3     
         13 Jason Beatty              12 CLEAR SPRING              11.0  2     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Bryan McGowan             12 FORT HILL                  7.8  10     
         2 Steven Hanson             11 MIDDLETOWN                 8.1   8     
         3 Jesse Reeder              SR BOONSBORO                  8.4   5     
         3 Jason Balderson           11 WALKERSVILLE               8.4   5     
         5 Kyle Dingle               10 SMITHSBURG                 8.8   2     
         6 Derek Dye                 SR MIDDLETOWN                 9.0   1     
                                                                               
                                 Boys High Jump                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Bryan McGowan           12 FORT HILL           6'06.00"     10      
         2 Derek Dye               SR MIDDLETOWN          6'04.00"      8      
         3 Tom Laws                11 WILLIAMSPORT        5'10.00"      6      
         4 Dan Mills               12 WILLIAMSPORT        5'08.00"      4      
         5 Matt Bayer              11 SMITHSBURG          5'08.00"      2      
         6 Jammal Wade             11 WILLIAMSPORT        5'06.00"      1      
         7 Steven Hanson           11 MIDDLETOWN          5'06.00"             
         - Eric Gwin                9 CLEAR SPRING              NH             
                                                                               
                                Boys Pole Vault                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Richard Levy            10 MIDDLETOWN          12'00.00"     10      
        2 Reed Saunders           11 MIDDLETOWN          11'06.00"      8      
        3 Eric Freeman            11 MIDDLETOWN          10'00.00"      6      
        4 Andy Chen               11 WALKERSVILLE        10'00.00"      4      
        5 Paul Fuller             12 FORT HILL           10'00.00"      1.50   
        5 Aaron Bush              11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    10'00.00"      1.50   
        7 Danny Spadacino          9 WALKERSVILLE        10'00.00"             
        8 Brad Stafford           11 FORT HILL            9'06.00"             
        9 Philip Hinton           12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN     9'00.00"             
       10 Scott Myers             12 WILLIAMSPORT         8'06.00"             
       11 Steve Ferrell           10 BRUNSWICK            6'06.00"             
        - Danny Higgins           10 BRUNSWICK                  NH             
                                                                               
                                 Boys Shot Put                                 
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Matt Peters             12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    51'02.00"     10      
        2 David Hose              12 CLEAR SPRING        50'08.00"      8      
        3 James Fraser            12 MIDDLETOWN          42'00.25"      6      
        4 Jeff Burgess               FORT HILL           41'00.00"      4      
        5 Philip Hinton           12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    38'06.00"      2      
        6 Howard McKean           10 SMITHSBURG          37'06.25"      1      
        7 Tom Hansford            11 MIDDLETOWN          37'05.75"             
        8 Brandon Knight          11 BRUNSWICK           37'00.00"             
        9 Nick Doll               12 CATOCTIN            35'08.00"             
       10 Briggs White            SR BOONSBORO           35'07.25"             
       11 Arley McNeil            SR WILLIAMSPORT        33'01.25"             
       12 Andy Dankmeyer          SR BOONSBORO           32'11.00"             
       13 Jeremy Yost              9 SMITHSBURG          32'07.75"             
       14 Jared Blakeslee         11 CATOCTIN            32'00.50"             
       15 Pat Smith               10 BRUNSWICK           31'01.75"             
       16 Jeremy Wong             10 BRUNSWICK           30'10.00"             
       17 Brian Stottlemyer       12 CLEAR SPRING        30'05.00"             
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME   HT PTS            
           =====  =================================== ====== == ====           
               1  FTH       FORT HILL                 1:37.3  3 10             
               2  MID       MIDDLETOWN                1:38.1  3  8             
               3  BOO       BOONSBORO                 1:40.0  2  6             
               4  CLS       CLEAR SPRING              1:42.7  3  4             
               5  CHH       HICKEY                    1:42.8  3  2             
               6  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT              1:43.7  2  1             
               7  SHG       SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:44.3  2                
               8  BRN       BRUNSWICK                 1:45.1  2                
               9  SMI       SMITHSBURG                1:47.9  1                
              10  WLK       WALKERSVILLE              1:51.6  1                
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME   HT PTS            
           =====  =================================== ====== == ====           
               1  MID       MIDDLETOWN                3:42.6  3 10             
               2  BRN       BRUNSWICK                 3:50.0  3  8             
               3  FTH       FORT HILL                 3:52.8  3  6             
               4  WLK       WALKERSVILLE              3:52.8  3  4             
               5  BOO       BOONSBORO                 3:53.3  2  2             
               6  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT              3:55.2  2  1             
               7  CHH       HICKEY                    3:55.6  2                
               8  CLS       CLEAR SPRING              3:55.6  2                
               9  CTT       CATOCTIN                  4:03.2  1                
              10  SMI       SMITHSBURG                4:07.9  1                
               -  SHG       SOUTH HAGERSTOWN              NT  1                
               -  BCC       BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE          NT  1                
                                                                               
                             Boys 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  MID       MIDDLETOWN                 8:49.5  10             
                2  WLK       WALKERSVILLE               8:53.1   8             
                3  BOO       BOONSBORO                  8:56.2   6             
                4  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT               9:01.1   4             
                5  CLS       CLEAR SPRING               9:14.4   2             
                6  FTH       FORT HILL                  9:15.5   1             
                7  SMI       SMITHSBURG                 9:19.8                 
                8  CTT       CATOCTIN                  10:04.2                 
                9  BRN       BRUNSWICK                 10:05.0                
 

 




 
  2/14/98 at Hagerstown Junior College, Hagerstown MD 
MD 2A-1A West Region Championships
Girls
Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
   1 MIDDLETOWN                  94         7 ALLEGANY                    24   
   2 BOONSBORO                   57.50      8 FORT HILL                   19   
   3 CATOCTIN                    45         9 WALKERSVILLE                18   
   4 SMITHSBURG                  40.50     10 BRUNSWICK                   15   
   5 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE        40        11 WILLIAMSPORT                 9.50
   6 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN            38.50     12 CLEAR SPRING                 2   

                       COMPLETE RESULTS FOR ALL ROUNDS                        
                                                                               
                              Girls 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.5  2     
          2 Ashley Reeder              9 BOONSBORO                  7.6  5     
          3 Kathy Messner             12 CATOCTIN                   7.6  1     
          4 Emilie Bonano             10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.7  3     
          5 Lisa Mercer               11 WALKERSVILLE               7.7  6     
          6 Jamie Deans               10 FORT HILL                  7.8  4     
          7 Karin Tanabe              12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       7.6  5     
          8 Sarah Hartman             10 SMITHSBURG                 7.8  4     
          9 Tiffany Burns             11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.8  6     
         10 Penny Riordan             11 WALKERSVILLE               8.0  3     
         11 Kelly Taylor               9 BOONSBORO                  8.1  1     
         12 Julia Peck                12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       8.1  2     
         13 Kelly Swisher             10 WILLIAMSPORT               8.3  6     
         14 Holly Winfield            10 CLEAR SPRING               8.3  6     
         15 Carrie Liller             11 FORT HILL                  8.4  2     
         16 Melissa Stoner            10 SMITHSBURG                 8.4  3     
         17 Kim Scritchfield           9 MIDDLETOWN                 8.4  5     
         18 Sarah McDonald            10 WILLIAMSPORT               8.4  4     
         19 Jen Byers                  9 CLEAR SPRING               8.5  2     
         20 Jennie Wade               10 WILLIAMSPORT               8.6  4     
         21 Stephanie Seilor             BOONSBORO                  8.7  1     
         22 Andrea Bonhomme           11 BRUNSWICK                  8.8  1     
         23 Rachel Webre              10 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       8.8  5     
         24 Lana Fink                  9 CATOCTIN                   8.9  1     
         25 Sheryl Courtermarsh       10 CATOCTIN                   8.9  3     
         26 Kristen Knopf              9 MIDDLETOWN                 9.0  2     
                                                                               
                     Semi-Final Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Kathy Messner             12 CATOCTIN                   7.5  2     
          2 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.5  1     
          3 Tiffany Burns             11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.5  1     
          4 Ashley Reeder              9 BOONSBORO                  7.6  2     
          5 Lisa Mercer               11 WALKERSVILLE               7.8  1     
          6 Karin Tanabe              12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       7.9  2     
          7 Sarah Hartman             10 SMITHSBURG                 7.9  1     
          8 Jamie Deans               10 FORT HILL                  8.0  2     
          9 Penny Riordan             11 WALKERSVILLE               8.0  2     
         10 Julia Peck                12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       8.2  1     
         11 Kelly Taylor               9 BOONSBORO                  8.3  2     
                                                                              
                              Girls 55 Meter Dash                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Kathy Messner             12 CATOCTIN                   7.3  10     
         2 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.4   8     
         3 Ashley Reeder              9 BOONSBORO                  7.6   6     
         4 Lisa Mercer               11 WALKERSVILLE               7.7   4     
         5 Tiffany Burns             11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           7.8   2     
         6 Karin Tanabe              12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE       7.9   1     
                                                                               
                              Girls 300 Meter Dash                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== == ====   
       1 Kathy Messner             12 CATOCTIN                  43.3  8 10     
       2 Holy Robertson            11 FORT HILL                 43.8  7  8     
       3 Kate Gall                 12 ALLEGANY                  44.4  7  6     
       4 Emilie Bonano             10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          44.5  8  4     
       5 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          45.0  8  2     
       6 Karin Tanabe              12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      45.3  6  1     
       7 Tiffany Burns             11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          45.7  7        
       8 Jen Aaron                 12 BRUNSWICK                 45.8  7        
       9 Trinette Price            11 MIDDLETOWN                46.7  6        
      10 Julia Peck                12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      48.0  4        
      11 Holly Winfield            10 CLEAR SPRING              48.4  5        
      11 Kim Fitzgerald            10 SMITHSBURG                48.4  6        
      13 Courtney Schumacher        9 MIDDLETOWN                48.8  6        
      14 Kelly Taylor               9 BOONSBORO                 49.1  4        
      15 Susan Hoppock             11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      49.3  5        
      16 Sara Helmick               9 CATOCTIN                  49.8  5        
      17 Emily Shirk               11 WILLIAMSPORT              50.4  4        
      18 Stephanie Shrader         10 WILLIAMSPORT              51.4  1        
      19 Stephanie Seilor             BOONSBORO                 51.5  4        
      20 Sheryl Courtermarsh       10 CATOCTIN                  51.7  2        
      21 Kristen Debold            10 CLEAR SPRING              52.2  3        
      22 Andrea Bonhomme           11 BRUNSWICK                 54.2  1        
                                                                               
                              Girls 500 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Kate Gall                 12 ALLEGANY                  1:22.2  6 10    
      2 Elizabeth Lake            11 MIDDLETOWN                1:26.9  6  8    
      3 Jenny Biser               10 WALKERSVILLE              1:27.1  5  6    
      4 Megan Hillard             11 CATOCTIN                  1:28.8  5  4    
      5 Kelly Bittner             11 BOONSBORO                 1:29.7  4  2    
      6 Sara Hutzell              12 SMITHSBURG                1:30.1  5  1    
      7 Marisa McDonald            9 CLEAR SPRING              1:31.0  4       
      8 Kristen Knight            12 SMITHSBURG                1:31.8  5       
      9 Amy Pfeiffer              11 FORT HILL                 1:31.9  3       
     10 Kristen Ullrich           10 CLEAR SPRING              1:32.5  3       
     11 Nicki House               12 FORT HILL                 1:33.2  3       
     12 Andrea Pope                9 MIDDLETOWN                1:36.0  4       
     13 Chrissy Kitchen           12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:36.0  4       
     14 Stacy Bittner              9 BOONSBORO                 1:37.0  2       
     15 Liz Wood                  11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:37.1  3       
     16 Heather Long                 BOONSBORO                 1:39.0  2       
     17 Elizabeth Malesa          10 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      1:41.3  2       
     18 Kellie Nicholson          11 MIDDLETOWN                1:41.9  1       
     19 Jen Crawford               9 CLEAR SPRING              1:42.9  2       
     20 Sarah Lankford            10 WILLIAMSPORT              1:47.2  1       
     21 Sheila McAnaney           10 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      1:49.3  1       
     22 Tasha Espinoza            12 WILLIAMSPORT              1:49.4  1       
                                                                               
                              Girls 800 Meter Run                              
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Elizabeth Lake            11 MIDDLETOWN                2:36.1  2 10    
      2 Becky Abrecht             11 BRUNSWICK                 2:37.8  2  8    
      3 Tiffany Sakalski          11 SMITHSBURG                2:40.2  2  6    
      4 Inga Olsen                11 CATOCTIN                  2:42.2  2  4    
      5 Sarah Schwertner          11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      2:43.9  2  2    
      6 Jesse Leatherman          11 BOONSBORO                 2:44.8  1  0.50 
      6 Ashley Ommert             12 WILLIAMSPORT              2:44.8  2  0.50 
      8 Kristin Seifarth          10 SMITHSBURG                2:52.2  2       
      - Jocelyn Hammond            9 MIDDLETOWN                    NT  1       
      - Bekah Hykes                9 MIDDLETOWN                    NT  1       
      - Lindsay Shives            10 CLEAR SPRING                  NT  1       
      - Sherry Riggleman          12 CLEAR SPRING                  NT  1       
      - Katie Gloyer              11 SMITHSBURG                    NT  1       
      - Laura Carrier             12 WILLIAMSPORT                  NT  1       
      - Jilian Faulkner           11 BRUNSWICK                     NT  1       
      - Shannon Smiles            11 WILLIAMSPORT                  NT  1       
                                                                               
                             Girls 1,600 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
  PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME   HT PTS   
  ===== ========================= == ========================= ====== == ====  
      1 Molly Imming              11 MIDDLETOWN                5:49.0  2 10    
      2 Sarah Schwertner          11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      5:49.4  2  8    
      3 Inga Olsen                11 CATOCTIN                  5:59.1  2  6    
      4 Martha Nelson             11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      6:04.0  2  4    
      5 Anita Rhoderick            9 BOONSBORO                 6:04.3  2  2    
      6 Angie Rhoderick           12 BOONSBORO                 6:04.8  2  1    
      7 Jesse Leatherman          11 BOONSBORO                 6:06.8  2       
      8 Kendra Duckworth          12 FORT HILL                 6:08.1  2       
      9 Kathy Harrigan             9 MIDDLETOWN                6:10.1  1       
     10 Karen Fuss                11 WILLIAMSPORT              6:10.7  2       
     11 Katie Bauer               12 SMITHSBURG                6:11.4  2       
     12 Kristin Seifarth          10 SMITHSBURG                6:17.1  2       
     13 Becky Abrecht             11 BRUNSWICK                 6:26.3  2       
     14 Jessica Collins           10 BRUNSWICK                 6:27.3  2       
     15 Delia Popp                12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      6:32.7  1       
     16 Inga Maassen              11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          6:45.8  1       
     17 Lindsay Shives            10 CLEAR SPRING              6:47.3  1       
     18 Rachel Thorpe             10 WILLIAMSPORT              6:47.6  1       
     19 Betsy Gamble              11 CATOCTIN                  7:01.5  2       
     20 Joy Pereira               10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          7:05.5  1       
     21 Shelly Crowell            10 MIDDLETOWN                7:13.2  1       
     22 Susanna Smith              9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          7:29.7  1       
                                                                               
                             Girls 3,200 Meter Run                             
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
   PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME    PTS    
   ===== ========================= == ========================= ======= ====   
       1 Martha Nelson             11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      12:53.1  10    
       2 Molly Imming              11 MIDDLETOWN                13:01.5   8    
       3 Anita Rhoderick            9 BOONSBORO                 13:27.5   6    
       4 Angie Rhoderick           12 BOONSBORO                 13:34.0   4    
       5 Laura Pumphrey             9 MIDDLETOWN                13:45.8   2    
       6 Jessica Collins           10 BRUNSWICK                 13:50.3   1    
       7 Delia Popp                12 BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      14:47.4        
       8 Rebecca Shifler              BOONSBORO                 14:47.5        
       9 Julia Lofstrand            9 MIDDLETOWN                15:21.7        
      10 Joy Pereira               10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          16:06.0        

                                                                              
                          Girls 55 Meter High Hurdles                          
                                                                               
                    Preliminary Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           8.6  2     
          2 Jen Aaron                 12 BRUNSWICK                  9.2  3     
          3 Ellen Tierney             12 BOONSBORO                  9.3  1     
          4 Lisa Holsinger            11 SMITHSBURG                 9.4  4     
          5 Maggie Tierney             9 BOONSBORO                  9.5  4     
          6 Jami Wolfe                12 BOONSBORO                 10.0  2     
          7 Cammie Davis               9 MIDDLETOWN                10.2  1     
          8 Emily Shirk               11 WILLIAMSPORT              10.3  3     
          9 Suzie Turell              12 MIDDLETOWN                10.1  2     
         10 Laura McGuirk             12 MIDDLETOWN                10.4  1     
         11 Danielle Carter           13 FORT HILL                 10.5  4     
         12 Joanna Smith              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          10.6  3     
         13 Leigh Hileman              9 WALKERSVILLE              10.6  4     
         14 Melissa Campbell           9 WALKERSVILLE              10.7  2     
         15 Sandra Fister             11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          10.8  1     
         16 Krista Whittington        12 WILLIAMSPORT              10.9  3     
         17 Sarah Clabaugh             9 WALKERSVILLE              11.1  1     
         18 Sara Helmick               9 CATOCTIN                  11.6  4     
         19 Lacy Hornbecker            9 SMITHSBURG                11.7  2     
                                                                               
                     Semi-Final Results - Saturday 02/14/98                    
                                                                               
      PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME HT     
      ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ==     
          1 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           8.8  1     
          2 Ellen Tierney             12 BOONSBORO                  8.9  2     
          3 Jen Aaron                 12 BRUNSWICK                  9.2  2     
          4 Maggie Tierney             9 BOONSBORO                  9.2  1     
          5 Lisa Holsinger            11 SMITHSBURG                 9.6  1     
          6 Jami Wolfe                12 BOONSBORO                 10.2  2     
          7 Suzie Turell              12 MIDDLETOWN                 9.8  1     
          8 Emily Shirk               11 WILLIAMSPORT              10.3  1     
          9 Danielle Carter           13 FORT HILL                 10.5  2     
         10 Cammie Davis               9 MIDDLETOWN                10.6  2     
         11 Laura McGuirk             12 MIDDLETOWN                10.6  2     
         12 Joanna Smith              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          11.0  1     
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME              YR SCHOOL                    TIME PTS     
     ===== ========================= == ========================= ==== ====    
         1 Erica McCann              12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           8.7  10     
         2 Ellen Tierney             12 BOONSBORO                  8.8   8     
         3 Jen Aaron                 12 BRUNSWICK                  9.1   6     
         4 Lisa Holsinger            11 SMITHSBURG                 9.4   3     
         4 Maggie Tierney             9 BOONSBORO                  9.4   3     
         6 Jami Wolfe                12 BOONSBORO                 10.0   1     
                                                                               
                                Girls High Jump                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
     PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK         PTS     
     ===== ======================= == =================== ========     ====    
         1 Kathy Messner           12 CATOCTIN            5'08.00"     10      
         2 Trinette Price          11 MIDDLETOWN          5'00.00"      8      
         3 Stacie Welch            12 SMITHSBURG          5'00.00"      6      
         4 Jamie Deans             10 FORT HILL           4'10.00"      4      
         5 Natalie Dye             11 MIDDLETOWN          4'08.00"      2      
         6 Lisa Holsinger          11 SMITHSBURG          4'08.00"      0.50   
         6 Joanna Smith            12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    4'08.00"      0.50   
         8 Cammie Davis             9 MIDDLETOWN          4'06.00"             
         9 Nicki House             12 FORT HILL           4'04.00"             
        10 Susanna Smith            9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    4'04.00"             
         - Emily Larue              9 SMITHSBURG                NH             
         - Leigh Hileman            9 WALKERSVILLE              NH             
         - Julie Beckman           10 CATOCTIN                  NH             
                                                                               
                                Girls Pole Vault                               
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Natalie Dye             11 MIDDLETOWN          10'00.00"     10      
        2 Ellen Tierney           12 BOONSBORO            9'00.00"      8      
        3 Suzie Turell            12 MIDDLETOWN           9'00.00"      6      
        4 Sarah McDonald          10 WILLIAMSPORT         9'00.00"      4      
        5 Jami Wolfe              12 BOONSBORO            8'06.00"      2      
        6 Becky Walter            12 MIDDLETOWN           8'00.00"      1      
        7 Joanna Smith            12 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN     7'06.00"             
        7 Karisa Arnold            9 WALKERSVILLE         7'06.00"             
        7 Karen Fuss              11 WILLIAMSPORT         7'06.00"             
       10 Susanna Smith            9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN     7'00.00"             
       10 Alexis Neapolitan        9 WALKERSVILLE         7'00.00"             
       12 Carrie Welch            10 SMITHSBURG           6'06.00"             
       12 Jen Aaron               12 BRUNSWICK            6'06.00"             
       14 Kristen Knight          12 SMITHSBURG           6'00.00"             
        - Sandra Fister           11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN           NH             
        - Andrea Palm                BOONSBORO                  NH             
        - Kelly Reisinger          9 WALKERSVILLE               NH             
                                                                               
                                 Girls Shot Put                                
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
    PLACE ATHLETE NAME            YR SCHOOL              MARK          PTS     
    ===== ======================= == =================== =========     ====    
        1 Meghan Marcantonio      12 MIDDLETOWN          31'06.00"     10      
        2 Katie Geiger            11 ALLEGANY            31'04.50"      8      
        3 Cammie Davis             9 MIDDLETOWN          30'09.00"      6      
        4 Becky Kistler           11 WILLIAMSPORT        30'07.75"      4      
        5 Amber Burdick           12 CLEAR SPRING        29'06.00"      2      
        6 Heather Booher          11 MIDDLETOWN          29'00.50"      1      
        7 Taryn Leonard           12 SMITHSBURG          28'01.00"             
        8 Glenda Daron            11 SMITHSBURG          27'10.75"             
        9 Kourtney Lowery          9 BOONSBORO           24'02.25"             
       10 Dawn Bagwell            11 SMITHSBURG          23'07.00"             
       11 Rachel Munson              BOONSBORO           22'10.00"             
       12 Kay Kutzke              11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHAS 22'06.00"             
       12 Katie Miles             10 CLEAR SPRING        22'06.00"             
       14 Noelle Lindsay          12 CATOCTIN            22'05.50"             
       15 Jamie Rosenberry        11 BOONSBORO           22'01.75"             
       16 Beth Weitz              11 BETHESDA CHEVY CHAS 21'01.50"             
       17 Sandra Fister           11 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    20'10.25"             
       18 Susanna Smith            9 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    20'09.75"             
       19 Julie Beckman           10 CATOCTIN            20'06.00"             
       20 Kelley Watson           10 SOUTH HAGERSTOWN    17'11.50"             
                                                                               
                            Girls 4x200 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME   HT PTS            
           =====  =================================== ====== == ====           
               1  SHG       SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          1:54.1  3 10             
               2  SMI       SMITHSBURG                1:57.5  3  8             
               3  WLK       WALKERSVILLE              1:58.0  2  6             
               4  BCC       BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      1:58.8  3  4             
               5  BOO       BOONSBORO                 1:59.6  3  2             
               6  FTH       FORT HILL                 1:59.9  2  1             
               7  MID       MIDDLETOWN                2:01.7  2                
               8  CLS       CLEAR SPRING              2:03.2  1                
               9  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT              2:08.2  1                
              10  CTT       CATOCTIN                  2:10.0  1                
                                                                               
                            Girls 4x400 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
           PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME   HT PTS            
           =====  =================================== ====== == ====           
               1  SMI       SMITHSBURG                4:36.4  3 10             
               2  BOO       BOONSBORO                 4:37.7  2  8             
               3  FTH       FORT HILL                 4:37.9  3  6             
               4  MID       MIDDLETOWN                4:43.1  3  4             
               5  WLK       WALKERSVILLE              4:43.4  3  2             
               6  CTT       CATOCTIN                  4:50.3  2  1             
               7  CLS       CLEAR SPRING              4:51.8  1                
               8  BCC       BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      4:54.0  2                
               9  SHG       SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          5:05.5  2                
              10  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT              5:14.9  1                
               -  BRN       BRUNSWICK                     NT  1                
                                                                               
                            Girls 4x800 Meter Relay                            
                                                                               
                       Finals Results - Saturday 02/14/98                      
                                                                               
            PLACE  RELAY AFFILIATION                   TIME    PTS             
            =====  =================================== ======= ====            
                1  BCC       BETHESDA CHEVY CHASE      10:55.1  10             
                2  MID       MIDDLETOWN                10:58.4   8             
                3  SMI       SMITHSBURG                11:09.8   6             
                4  BOO       BOONSBORO                 11:13.5   4             
                5  SHG       SOUTH HAGERSTOWN          11:21.7   2             
                6  WIL       WILLIAMSPORT              11:55.9   1            
 

 
 


 




Return to Top

Email | About