MoCoRunning






Montgomery Co. Championship
Montgomery Co. Outdoor T&F Championships History
Hosted By: Albert Einstein
Kensington, Maryland
Saturday, May 10, 1980

First Inaugural Montgomery County Track & Field Championships
May 10, 1980
Albert Einstein High School

Boys

Boys Scores
================================
1. Blair	97
2. Peary	75
3. Einstein	60

Shot Put
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Vincent Coles	Blair			50-01.00
2. McHale		Gaithersburg		46-06.50
3. Berton		Northwood		46-04.00
4. Matthews		Paint Branch		45-05.00
5. Nowosisky		Peary			44-09.00
6. Kahn			Wheaton			44-08.00

100 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Mike Scott		Einstein		10.7
2. Edwards		Blair			10.8
3. Walker		B-CC			11.0
4. Parker		Kennedy			11.2
5. Hines		Kennedy			11.3
6. Tucker		Northwood		11.4

110 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Tony Best		Blair			14.6
2. Hansen		Einstein		14.7
3. Wright		Rockville		15.3
4. Hall			Kennedy			15.3
5. Greber		Peary			15.4
6. Marino		Gaithersburg		15.5

1600 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Doug Halpin		Peary			4:24.1
2. Ireland		Gaithersburg		4:24.9
3. Tarzy		Kennedy			4:31.6
4. Neff			Einstein		4:32.0
5. Phillips		Blair			4:32.2
6. Zettler		Kennedy			4:37.0

Long Jump
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Emil Davis		Peary			22-08.75
2. Saunders		Blair			21-10.00
3. Clay			Northwood		21-09.50
4. Frazier		Wheaton			21-08.00
5. Lendo		Churchill		21-07.00
6. Ridgely		Seneca Valley		21-00.25

400 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Leroy Howard		Walter Johnson		48.5
2. Trabue		Wheaton			49.7
3. Claffin		Wootton			50.8
4. Pesdin		Churchill		50.9
5. Johnson		Kennedy			51.0
6. Cloud		Paint Branch		51.3

3200 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Doug Rohrer		Seneca Valley		9:32.5
2. Hoppes		Seneca Valley		9:33.2
3. Halpin		Peary			9:39.9
4. Altman		Einstein		9:45.4
5. Rice			B-CC			9:47.4
6. Menis		Seneca Valley		9:49.0

High Jump
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Emil Davis		Peary			6-02.00
2. Donoghue		Walter Johnson		6-02.00
3. Buckson		Einstein		6-00.00
4. Buchak		Wheaton			6-00.00
5. Polk			Einstein		6-00.00
6. Hayes		Blair			5-10.00

Discus
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Vincent Coles	Blair			151-09.00
2. Davis		Peary			136-01.50
3. Crosley		Peary			135-03.00
4. Lynas		Springbrook		135-02.50
5. Kahn			Wheaton			132-10.00
6. Hoover		Seneca Valley		130-00.00

300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Tony Best		Blair			40.9
2. Peterson		Walter Johnson		41.5
3. Wilson		Woodward		41.8
3. Marion		Woodward		41.8
5. Mendelson		Churchill		42.3
6. Wexler		Walter Johnson		42.5
6. Greber		Peary			42.5

200 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Leroy Howard		Walter Johnson		22.3
2. Trabue		Wheaton			22.4
3. Lauer		Whitman			22.9
4. Poindexter		Northwood		23.3
5. Acker		Northwood		23.5
6. Smith		Richard Montgomery	23.7

800 Meters
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Joe Cloud		Paint Branch		1:58.8
2. Fletcher		Blair			1:59.2
3. McGee		Northwood		1:59.2
4. Clark		Peary			2:00.1
5. Huott		Springbrook		2:00.7
6. Tawusky		Churchill		2:02.2
6. Freel		Rockville		2:02.2

Pole Vault
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Bill James		Einstein		13-01.50
2. Davis		Peary			12-00.00
3. Wagner		Peary			11-06.00
4. Robinson		Whitman			11-06.00
5. Wilhoite		Seneca Valley		11-06.00
6. Kebler		Whitman			11-06.00

4x100 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Blair					43.4
2. Gaithersburg					44.5
3. Northwood					44.6
4. Seneca Valley				45.0
5. Springbrook					45.2
6. Paint Branch					45.4

4x200 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Einstein					1:31.0
2. Northwood					1:31.3
3. Springbrook					1:33.9
4. Kennedy					1:33.9
5. Seneca Valley				1:34.1
6. Rockville					1:35.3

4x400 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Seneca Valley				3:27.1
2. Walter Johnson				3:27.3
3. Einstein					3:29.0
4. Woodward					3:30.4
5. Northwood					3:31.2
6. Kennedy					3:32.3

4x800 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Blair					8:08.6
2. Woodward					8:10.2
3. Walter Johnson				8:10.7
4. Seneca Valley				8:14.8
5. Peary					8:15.4
6. Churchill					8:17.0


Girls

Girls Scores
=============================
1. Churchill	89
2. Blair	63

High Jump
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Colleen Speidel	Magruder		5-00.00
2. Alele		Walter Johnson		5-00.00
3. Drewes		Kennedy			5-00.00
4. Cody			Sherwood		4-10.00
5. Thomas		Paint Branch		4-10.00
6. Fraser		Northwood		4-08.00

Discus
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Debbie Simone	Damascus		106-10.00
2. Delwig		Whitman			100-02.50
3. Jenkins		Sherwood		 93-04.75
4. Caines		Northwood		 93-03.50
5. Burke		Blair			 91-09.00
6. Lake			Einstein		 90-07.75

100 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Joy Duncan		Northwood		16.0
2. Fukul		Rockville		16.5
3. Jones		Sherwood		17.2
4. Watson		Northwood		17.4
5. Virgil		Peary			17.8
6. Ferra		Wootton			17.9

100 Meter Dash
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Vickie Thomas	Paint Branch		12.5
2. Bocus		Churchill		12.5
3. McGrowder		Blair			12.9
4. Shanklin		Gaithersburg		13.1
5. Bradford		Seneca Valley		13.2
6. Hopson		Whitman			13.3

1600 Meter Run
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Teresa Pack		Sherwood		5:14.4
2. Moreno		Blair			5:16.5
3. Kinnecome		Northwood		5:19.1
4. Kokulis					5:20.5
5. Goay			Walter Johnson		5:20.6
6. DeGuzman		Churchill		5:28.0

400 Meter Run
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Mary Beth Golsen	Peary			 59.7
2. Drewes		Kennedy			 59.8
3. Forsythe		Seneca Valley		1:00.6
4. Hendricks		Magruder		1:00.7
5. Fisher		Churchill		1:00.7
6. Smith		Blair			1:01.5

Shot Put
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Debbie Simone	Damascus		38-08.25
2. Burke		Blair			36-00.00
3. Jenkins		Sherwood		35-02.00
4. Tomanek		Seneca Valley		34-02.25
5. Dilwey		Whitman			33-09.00
6. Driver		Gaithersburg		32-10.50

3200 Meter Run
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Theresa DeGuzman	Churchill		11:25.6
2. Raley		Rockville		11:34.9
3. Kokulis		Churchill		11:40.5
4. Cassidy		Gaithersburg		11:55.5
5. Jemison		Blair			11:56.5
6. Hoppes		Seneca Valley		11:57.0

300 Meter Hurdles
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Carol Weise		Walter Johnson		48.0
2. Phengalor		Blair			48.4
3. Rodgers		Churchill		48.4
4. Jude			Peary			48.7
5. Lynn			Gaithersburg		49.7
6. Wenzel		Damascus		50.7

200 Meter Dash
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Laura Novell		Paint Branch		26.2
2. Shanklin		Gaithersburg		26.4
3. Prather		Churchill		26.8
4. Bradford		Seneca Valley		27.0
5. Crawford		Einstein		27.3
6. Lewis		Wootton			27.3

800 Meter Run
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Karen Drewes		Kennedy			2:19.9
2. Salive		Wootton			2:20.1
3. Croyder		Whitman			2:21.4
4. Golsen		Peary			2:22.2
5. Brown		Seneca Valley		2:23.4
6. Cook			Sherwood		2:24.9

Long Jump
=============================================================
   Name			School			Result
=============================================================
1. Berndine Bocus	Churchill		18-06.00
2. McGrowder		Blair			17-02.25
3. Phengalor		Blair			17-00.00
4. Beer			Churchill		16-11.00
5. Ababer		Gaithersburg		16-03.00
6. Novell		Paint Branch		16-03.00

400 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Churchill					50.5
2. Paint Branch					50.9
3. Blair					51.2
4. Springbrook					51.5
5. Seneca Valley				51.6
6. Gaithersburg					51.8

800 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Churchill					1:45.0
2. Paint Branch					1:47.6
3. Springbrook					1:47.6
4. Blair					1:48.9
5. Woodward					1:49.8
6. Seneca Valley				1:50.4

1600 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Seneca Valley				4:09.4
2. Magruder					4:10.1
3. Woodward					4:14.0
4. Blair					4:17.2
5. Churchill					4:19.4
6. Kennedy					4:22.1

3200 Meter Relay
=============================================================
   School					Result
=============================================================
1. Churchill					10:00.9
2. Woodward					10:01.3
3. Wootton					10:01.8
4. Magruder					10:05.0
5. Sherwood					10:05.5
6. Northwood					10:07.0



Return to Top

Email | About | Misc