MoCoRunning






Girls State Championship
Maryland Outdoor State Championships History
Hosted By: Largo
Largo, Maryland
Saturday, May 18, 1974

Girls State Championship - Combined Classifications
Largo High School
May 18, 1974

Girls 60y
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Denise Washington 		DuVal 		7.14 R
2. Sharon Jackson		Arundel		7.3
3. Diane Ray			Parkville	7.3
...
5. Pat Horan			Gaithersburg

Girls 100y
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Carol Ihrig 			FRI 		11.4
2. Denise Washington		DuVal		11.5
3. Diane Ray			Parkville	11.6
...
6. Kathy Keeler			B-CC

Girls 220y
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Terri Walker 		Aberdeen	25.2 R
2. Paulette Clagon		Largo		25.5
3. Carol Ihrig			Friendly	26.0
4. Kathy Keeler			B-CC
6. Doreen Lefeged		Churchill

Girls 440y
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Paula Clagon 		Largo 		56.9 R
2. Robyn Perry			Potomac		58.8
3. Lynn Davis			B-CC		60.9

Girls 880y
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Dottie Rowe 			Gaithersburg	2:23.6 R
2. Debbie Hall			Friendly	2:25.0
3. Sharon Stuart		Parkdale	2:25.4
4. Gale Morse			B-CC

Girls 1 Mile
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Dottie Rowe 			Gaithersburg	5:26.1 R
2. Gale Morse			B-CC		5:27.9
3. Debbie Hall			Friendly	5:41.0
4. Lisa Cupaldini		Churchill

Girls 50y Hurdles
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Pam Humphrey 		Duval 		7.1 
2. Jodi Fuller			Sherwood	7.2
3. Carol Alston			Bowie		7.4

Girls 440y Relay
===========================================================
   School 					Result
===========================================================
1. DuVal 					50.2
2. Friendly					50.5
3. Largo					50.9
...
5. Churchill
6. Gaithersburg

Girls 880y Relay
===========================================================
   School 					Result
===========================================================
1. Largo 					1:45.2 R
2. Parkdale					1:49.2
3. DuVal					1:49.8
4. B-CC
5. Magruder
6. Churchill

Girls Long Jump
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Denise Washington 		DuVal 		18-08 R
2. Phyllis Hull			Wicomico	18-05
3. Claire Belser		Churchill	16-10.50

Girls High Jump
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Diane Sasser 		Parkdale	5-03 R
2. Becky Martin			Westminster	5-02
3. Carol Phelan			Catoctin	5-01
...
5. Reba Greene			Wootton

Girls Shot Put - 8 lb
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Lynne Pfau 			Catonsville	39-07    R
2. Pat Horan			Gaithersburg	38-03.50
3. Pat Taylor			Franklin	36-00.75
...
5. Maureen Coder		Peary

Girls Discus
===========================================================
   Name 			School 		Result
===========================================================
1. Pat Taylor 			Franklin	121-10
2. Jilie Edelan			Douglass	118-00
3. Leslie Draper		Crossland	121-11
...
6. Maureen Coder		Peary		


Return to Top

Email | About | Misc