MoCoRunning






Credit: MPSSAA State Record Book
Montgomery County Public Schools 			
Cross Country Individual State Champions 			
==========================================================================================================================
Year 	Division 	Name 			School 			Time 		Distance 	Site 
==========================================================================================================================
2021	4A		Varri Higgins		Richard Montgomery	18:37.4		3.0mi		Hereford
2021	2A		Daisy Dastrup		Poolesville		19:40.1		3.0mi		Hereford
2019	4A		Jenna Golberg		Walter Johnson		17:50.47	3.0mi		Hereford
2017	4A		Abigail Green		Walter Johnson		18:17.40	3.0mi		Hereford
2014 	4A  		Nora McUmber		B-CC 	 		18:39.9 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2012 	4A 		Caroline Beakes 	B-CC 			19:17.4 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2011 	4A 		Caroline Guiot 		Whitman 		19:27.5 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2010 	4A 		Anna Ryba 		Whitman 		19:16 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2009 	4A 		Jessie Rubin 		Wootton 		19:48 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2008 	3A 		Addie Tousley 		B-CC 			19:59 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2008 	4A 		Anna Bosse 		Walter Johnson 		19:38 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2004 	4A 		Halsey Sinclair 	Blair 			19:52.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2002 	3A 		Ashley St. Denis 	Walter Johnson 		20:04.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2002 	2A 		Beth Catherwood 	B-CC 			19:59.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2001 	4A 		Karen Pulliam 		Quince Orchard 		19:27.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2001 	3A		Ashley St. Denis 	Walter Johnson 		19:27.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2000 	4A 		Karen Pulliam 		Quince Orchard 		18:52.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1998 	4A 		Claudin Hull 		Quince Orchard 		19:45.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1997 	4A 		Claudin Hull 		Quince Orchard 		20:22.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1997 	1A 		Kjetil Lowe 		Poolesville 		20:33.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1996 	4A 		Katy Orifici 		Springbrook 		20:36.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1996 	2A 		Martha Nelson 		B-CC 			20:12.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1995 	4A 		Sarah Wassner 		Watkins Mill 		20:02.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1995 	3A 		Sally Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		19:29.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1994 	3A 		Sally Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		19:00.0 	3.1mi 		Hereford 	
1993 	3A 		Sally Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		17:24.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1992 	3A 		Sally Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		18:37.7 	3.0mi 		W. Maryland College 	
1991 	3A 		Tonya Watson 		Kennedy 		19:20.5 	3.0mi 		W. Maryland College 	
1987 	AAAA 		Kim Many 		Kennedy 		18:25.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1986 	AA 		Virginia Mattingly 	Whitman 		16:05.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1984 	AA 		Ann Hoefler 		Springbrook 		14:29.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1984 	A 		Beth Jacobson 		Kennedy 		14:43.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1983 	AA 		Tammy Devore 		Churchill 		14:46.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1983 	A 		Beth Jacobson 		Kennedy 		15:04.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1982 	AA 		Betsy Schmid 		Springbrook 		15:20.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1982 	A 		Beth Jacobson 		Kennedy 		15:19.0 	2.5mi 		Hereford 	
1980 	A 		Sue Kinnecome 		Northwood 		12:23.8 	2.0mi 		Hereford 	
1979 	A 		Mary Cassidy 		Gaithersburg 		12:21.7 	2.0mi 		UMBC 	
1978 	B 		Colleen Desmond 	Damascus 		11:59.7 	2.0mi 		USNA 	
1976 	ABC 		Mary Walsh 		Northwood 		12:01.3 	2.0mi 		USNA 	
1975 	Combined	Mary Walsh 		Northwood 		15:07.0 	2.5mi 		USNA 

Girls Team State Champions from Montgomery County
======================================================
Year	Division	School			Pts
======================================================
2021	4A		Walter Johnson		80
2017	4A		Walter Johnson		77
2016	4A		Walter Johnson		59
2015	4A		Walter Johnson		51
2014	4A		Walter Johnson		51
2013	4A		Walter Johnson		60
2012	4A		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	67
2011	4A		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	103
2010	4A		Whitman			70
2003	3A		Northwest		82
2002	3A		Northwest		99
2002	2A		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	74
2001	4A		Quince Orchard		55
1999	3A		Walter Johnson		63
1998	3A		Walter Johnson		62
1997	3A		Walter Johnson		77
1996	3A		Walter Johnson		81
1994	2A		Damascus		84
1992	3A		Whitman			61
1991	4A		Churchill		94
1991	3A		Whitman			76
1990	4A		Whitman			58
1985	B		Woodward		86
1983	A		Kennedy			67
1980	A		Seneca Valley		68
1979	AA		Churchill		69
1979	A		Seneca Valley		68
1978	AA		Northwood		70
1978	A		B-CC			38
1977	AA		Northwood		35
1977	ABC		B-CC			38
1976	AA		B-CC			52
1976	ABC		Seneca Valley		62
1975	Combined	Northwood		74

Walter Johnson:		1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2021
Bethesda-Chevy Chase:	1976, 1977, 1978, 2002, 2011, 2012
Walt Whitman:		1990, 1991, 1992, 2010
Northwood:		1975, 1977, 1978
Seneca Valley:		1976, 1979, 1980
Winston Churchill:	1979, 1991
Northwest:		2002, 2003
John F. Kennedy:	1983
Charles Woodward:	1985
Damascus:		1994
Quince Orchard:		2001


Montgomery County Public Schools 			
Cross Country Individual State Champions 	
===========================================================================================================================
Year 	Division 	Name 			School 			Time 		Distance 	Site 
===========================================================================================================================
2018	4A		Obsaa Feda		Northwood		15:44.05	3.0mi		Hereford
2017	4A		Adam Nakasaka		Bethesda Chevy Chase	15:50.63	3.0mi		Hereford
2017	2A		Ryan Lockett		Poolesville		16:13.07	3.0mi		Hereford
2016	4A		Rohann Asfaw		Richard Montgomery	16:04.24	3.0mi		Hereford
2016	3A		Ryan Lockett		Poolesville		16:00.65	3.0mi		Hereford
2014 	4A  		Evan Woods		Whitman 		15:49.1 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2013 	2A  		Chase Weaverling 	Poolesvile 		15:42.8 	3.1mi 		McDaniel 
2012 	4A 		Will Bertrand 		Clarksburg 		16:02.7 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2011 	4A 		Scott Sheehan 		Walter Johnson 		16:28.5 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2010 	4A 		Chris Miller 		Northwest 		16:09 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2009 	4A 		Andrew Palmer 		Whitman 		16:48 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2008 	4A 		Solomon Haile 		Sherwood 		15:43 		3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2007 	4A 		Andrew Palmer 		Whitman 		16:36.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2006 	3A 		Chris Bowie 		BCC 			16:46.9 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2003 	4A 		Ricky Flynn 		Damascus 		16:35.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2002 	2A 		Zach Vaslow 		B-CC 			16:59.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
2000 	4A 		Marcus Hershberger 	Gaithersburg 		16:27.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1999 	4A 		Marcus Hershberger 	Gaithersburg 		16:29.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1998 	3A 		David Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		16:36.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1998 	2A 		Jarrett Van Tine 	B-CC 			16:27.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1997 	3A 		David Glynn 		Walter Johnson 		16:36.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1997 	2A 		Jarrett Van Tine 	B-CC 			16:58.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1996 	4A 		Ed Tufaro 		Whitman 		16:45.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1993 	3A 		Josh Orenstein 		Walter Johnson 		16:00.5 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1992 	4A 		Troy Harry  		Quince Orchard 		16:03.4 	3.0mi 		W. Maryland College 	
1991 	4A 		Troy Harry  		Quince Orchard 		16:02.8 	3.0mi 		W. Maryland College 	
1991 	3A 		Pascal Dobert 		Whitman 		15:22.3 	3.0mi 		W. Maryland College 	
1990 	4A 		Pascal Dobert 		Whitman 		17:30.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1986 	A 		Tim Sonner 		Richard Mont. 		16:19.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1985 	AA 		Duncan Manville 	B-CC 			15:26.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1984 	AA 		Eric Meleney 		Whitman 		15:57.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1983 	AA 		Kris Herdt 		Whitman 		15:26.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1982 	A 		Willie McBeath 		Rockville 		15:38.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1980 	A 		Paul Kolb 		Walter Johnson 		15:47.0 	3.0mi 		Hereford 	
1979 	A 		Doug Rohrer 		Seneca Valley 		16:12.3 	3.0mi 		UMBC 	
1978 	A 		Tom Cuff 		Seneca Valley 		15:24.7 	3.0mi 		USNA 	
1977 	A 		Gary Hopkins 		Einstein 		15:10.0 	3.0mi 		USNA 	
1975 	AA 		Richard Brody 		Whitman 		15:30.0 	3.0mi 		USNA 	
1975 	A 		John Holcomb 		Kennedy 		15:53.0 	3.0mi 		USNA 	
1974 	A 		Ed Boggess 		Kennedy 		15:01.0 	3.0mi 		UMD-CP 	
1973 	A 		Ed Boggess 		Kennedy 		15:17.0 	3.0mi 		UMD-CP 	
1973 	AA 		Jim Peterson 		Wheaton 		14:56.0 	3.0mi 		UMD-CP 	
1971 	AA 		Gordon Oliver 		B-CC 			12:21.5 	2.5mi 		USNA 	
1971 	AA 		Steve Smith 		Einstein 		12:57.0 	2.5mi 		USNA 	
1969 	AA 		Mike Fertig 		Whitman 		12:41.2 	2.5mi 		Catonsville CC	
1968 	C 		Andre Hager 		Poolesville 		14:47.0 	2.5mi 		Catonsville CC 	
1967	A		Joe Lucas		Churchill		13:36.0		2.5mi 		Catonsville CC
1962 	AA 		John Lawlor 		Northwood 		10:12.8 	2.0mi 		Hereford
1959	B		Johnson			Damascus		11:35.5		2.0mi		Hereford
1957	A		Dave Witten		Blair			11:06.2		2.0mi		Clifton Park

Boys Team State Champions from Montgomery County
======================================================
Year	Division	School			Pts
======================================================
2021	2A		Poolesville		39
2011	4A		Walter Johnson		71
2010	4A		Walter Johnson		74
2009	4A		Walter Johnson		73
2009	3A		Damascus		117
2008	4A		Walter Johnson		48
2007	4A		Quince Orchard		47
2007	3A		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	89
2006	4A		Quince Orchard		64
2003	4A		Sherwood		78
2002	3A		Northwest		71
2001	3A		Northwest		101
2000	4A		Gaithersburg		91
1995	4A		Whitman			66
1995	3A		Richard Montgomery	83
1994	4A		Quince Orchard		53
1994	3A		Seneca Valley		76
1993	4A		Quince Orchard		50
1992	4A		Quince Orchard		51
1992	3A		Whitman			37
1991	3A		Whitman			37
1990	4A		Whitman			69
1990	3A		Richard Montgomery	72
1988	4A		Whitman			94
1986	AA		Whitman			72
1985	AA		Rockville		68
1982	A		Peary			69
1980	A		Richard Montgomery	68
1979	B		Sherwood		73
1978	AA		Churchill		86
1978	A		Wootton			115
1977	AA		Churchill		102
1977	A		Seneca Valley		81
1975	AA		Churchill		87
1975	A		Richard Montgomery	68
1974	A		Kennedy			64
1973	A		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	53
1971	AA		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	57
1971	A		Gaithersburg		54
1970	AA		Whitman			76
1969	AA		Bethesda-Chevy Chase	50
1968	A		Churchill		98
1966	AA		Wheaton			90
1966	C		Poolesville		
1965	AA		Wheaton			80
1965	B		Damascus		55
1964	C		Poolesville		
1963	AA		Montgomery Blair	50
1962	A		Springbrook		
1961	A		Gaithersburg		
1961	B		Damascus		53
1957	A		Montgomery Blair	51

Walt Whitman:		1970, 1986, 1988, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995
Quince Orchard:		1992, 1993, 1994, 2006, 2007
Bethesda-Chevy Chase:	1969, 1971, 1973, 2007
Walter Johnson:		2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Winston Churchill:	1968, 1975, 1977, 1978
Richard Montgomery:	1975, 1980, 1990, 1995
Damascus:		1961, 1965, 2009
Gaithersburg:		1961, 1971, 2000
Poolesville:		1964, 1966, 2021
Montgomery Blair:	1957, 1963
Wheaton:		1965, 1966
Seneca Valley:		1977, 1994
Sherwood:		1979, 2003
Northwest:		2001, 2002
Robert Peary:		1982
John F. Kennedy		1974
Springbrook:		1962
Wootton:		1978
Rockville:		1985


The Hereford state course was modified in 1993, 1994, and 1995. It remained mostly unchanged from 1995 to 2012. Due to construction, the state course was moved in 2013 and returned to Hereford with a modified course in 2014.

Email | About | Misc