MoCoRunning
MoCoRunning







Ed Bowie Invitational History

2019Ed Bowie Invitational
2018Ed Bowie Classic
2017Ed Bowie Invitational
2016Ed Bowie Invitational
2015Ed Bowie Invitational
2012Ed Bowie Invitational

Go To Historical Meet Index
Ed Bowie was a track coach from Central High School in Prince Georges County who won 15 girls indoor track state titles and 16 girls outdoor track state titles from the early 1980's through the early 2000's. Additionally, Coach Bowie won 3 boys indoor track states titles and 6 boys outdoor track states titles from the late 70's through the early 2000's. Stats are according to the MPSSAA record book.

In addition to his coaching career, Ed Bowie was a Maryland high school state champion in the 440y dash while competing for Crossland High School in 1966.

Montgomery County Top Performances

The following is an automated database query for the best Montgomery County performances from this meet series from 2000 to 2019. Query does not constitute official meet records. Ties broken by oldest performance.

Toggle: One Performance Per Athlete | Unlimited Performances Per Athlete

Expand to TOP 10 | TOP 25 | TOP 50


EventBoysSchoolYearResult
55m DashAaron GaitherSeneca Valley20166.63
300m DashNathan PhillipsJames H. Blake201735.76
500m DashBrian HuffordMontgomery Blair201801:09.47
800m RunNathaniel KinyanjuiMontgomery Blair201802:02.51
1600m RunRyan LockettPoolesville201604:28.37
3200m RunNathaniel ReesWalter Johnson201210:09.27
55m HurdlesBrian DennisJames H. Blake201607.84
4x200m Relay2019 NW_RelaysNorthwest201801:34.43
4x400m Relay2019 Blair_RelaysMontgomery Blair201803:31.73
4x800m Relay2013 PB_RelaysPaint Branch201208:30.47
High JumpClarence Foote-TalleyNorthwest20186-00.00
Long JumpTy MasonJames H. Blake201623-02.50
Triple JumpClarence Foote-TalleyNorthwest201848-01.75
Shot PutIsaiah BishopNorthwest201845-06.00
DiscusPatrick BroussolClarksburg2012122-06.50
         
EventGirlsSchoolYearResult
55m DashTaylor WrightNorthwest20187.16
300m DashNoelani PhillipsJames H. Blake201742.09
500m DashSerena HarrisonJames H. Blake201701:17.78
800m RunAlyssa RishellWatkins Mill201502:22.31
1600m RunGrace HangerRichard Montgomery201205:24.97
3200m RunHelena LeeNorthwest201812:16.35
55m HurdlesChristin HackneyGood Counsel201609.51
4x200m Relay2018 Blake_RelaysJames H. Blake201701:43.70
4x400m Relay2018 Blake_RelaysJames H. Blake201704:03.26
4x800m Relay2019 WJ_RelaysWalter Johnson201810:14.57
High JumpTaylor WrightNorthwest20186-00.00
Long JumpK.C. AshiogwuGaithersburg201816-08.00
Triple JumpTaylor WrightNorthwest201839-03.00
Shot PutMallory AndersonDamascus201835-07.00
Pole VaultMia Del BorrelloDamascus201207-00.00

Email | About | Misc