MoCoRunning
MoCoRunning







Woodward T&F Relays History

2019Woodward Relays
2018Woodward Relays
2017Woodward Relays
2016Woodward Relays
2015Woodward Relays
2014Woodward Relays
2013Woodward Relays
2012Woodward Relays
2011Woodward Relays
2010Woodward Relays
2009Woodward Relays
2008Woodward Relays
2007Woodward Relays
2006Woodward Relays
2005Woodward Relays
2004Woodward Relays
2003Woodward Relays
2002Woodward Relays
2001Woodward Relays
2001Woodward Relays Records
2000Woodward Relays
1999Woodward Relays Program & Records
1999Woodward Relays
1998Woodward Relays
1997Woodward Relays
1996Woodward Relays
1995Woodward Relays
1994Woodward Relays
1993Woodward Relays
1992Woodward Relays
1991Woodward Relays
1990Woodward Relays
1989Woodward Relays
1988Woodward Relays
1987Woodward Relays
1986Woodward Relays Records
1986Woodward Relays
1985Woodward Relays
1984Woodward Relays Records
1984Woodward Relays
1983Woodward Relays
1983Woodward Relays Records
1982Woodward Relays
1981Woodward Relays
1980Woodward Relays
1979Woodward Relays
1978Woodward Relays
1977Woodward Relays
1976Woodward Relays
1975Woodward Relays
1974Woodward Relays
1973Woodward Relays

Go To Historical Meet Index
The Woodward Relays began in 1973 with the first outdoor track invitational at Judge Charles W. Woodward High School in Rockville. The following year the cross-country event was added. 1987 marked the final Woodward Relays at Woodward High School before the school was closed, but meet director Greg Dunston was resolved to keep the meet alive. Between 1988 and 2006, the meet was mostly hosted at Walter Johnson High School where Dunston coached, but it was also hosted at Montgomery College and Richard Montgomery High School in the early 90's. In 2007, the Woodward Relays followed Dunston to Georgetown Prep School.

The Woodward Relays is known for its signature event, the steeplechase. It also hosts a full slate of relay events including field event relays.

Montgomery County Top Performances

The following is an automated database query for the best Montgomery County performances from this meet series from 2000 to 2019. Query does not constitute official meet records. Ties broken by oldest performance.

Toggle: One Performance Per Athlete | Unlimited Performances Per Athlete

Expand to TOP 10 | TOP 25 | TOP 50


EventBoysSchoolYearResult
300m HurdlesElad CovaliuWalter Johnson201239.06
2000m SteepleObsaa FedaNorthwood201906:09.20
110m Shuttle Hurdle Relay2005 NW_RelaysNorthwest200501:03.34
4x100m Relay2002 Gburg_RelaysGaithersburg200242.66
4x200m Relay2008 Blair_RelaysMontgomery Blair200801:27.59
4x400m Relay2010 GP_RelaysGeorgetown Prep201003:20.29
4x800m Relay2010 GP_RelaysGeorgetown Prep201007:51.82
4x1600m Relay2014 RM_RelaysRichard Montgomery201417:59.30
1600m SMR2019 PB_RelaysPaint Branch201903:31.30
4000m DMR2011 WJ_RelaysWalter Johnson201110:19.69
High JumpTyrek GoyPaint Branch20176-06.00
Long JumpSytta BarryPaint Branch201321-10.25
Triple JumpChristian LewisGaithersburg201946-10.00
Shot PutSean StanleyGaithersburg200954-01.50
DiscusSean StanleyGaithersburg2008151-07
         
EventGirlsSchoolYearResult
300m HurdlesAlexus PylesClarksburg201544.61
2000m SteepleAnna RybaWalt Whitman201107:23.48
100m Shuttle Hurdle Relay2000 GC_RelaysGood Counsel200001:06.29
4x100m Relay2019 Gburg_RelaysGaithersburg201948.82
4x200m Relay2019 Gburg_RelaysGaithersburg201901:42.43
4x400m Relay2014 PB_RelaysPaint Branch201403:59.80
4x800m Relay2011 BCC_RelaysBethesda Chevy Chase201109:35.27
4x1600m Relay2013 BCC_RelaysBethesda Chevy Chase201321:53.60
1600m SMR2019 Gburg_RelaysGaithersburg201904:08.08
4000m DMR2014 WJ_RelaysWalter Johnson201412:35.95
High JumpNatiaha HinnerichsHolton-Arms20125-04.00
Long JumpAlexus PylesClarksburg201617-05.50
Triple JumpTamir JacobsPaint Branch201638-00.50
Shot PutOzioma EdokobiRichard Montgomery201339-03.00
DiscusOzioma EdokobiRichard Montgomery2014131-02.50
Pole VaultPaige EvansClarksburg201609-00.00

Email | About | Misc