Home Articles Results History Schools Leaderboard Fun_Stuff Links

Welcome to MoCoRunning
Email history to webmaster@mocorunning.com

Indoor County Championship Meet By The Numbers

Mocorunning's 2020 Indoor County Championship Record Book


Mocorunning's Boys All-Decade XC Team


10 years, 10 state champions (not every state champ is shown here): Chris Miller (2010), Will Bertrand (2012), Chase Weaverling (2013), Evan Woods (2014), Jack Wavering (2014), Rohann Asfaw (2016), Ryan Lockett (2016, 2017), Adam Nakasaka (2017), Nicholas Karayianis (2018, 2019)

Mocorunning's Girls All-Decade XC Team


Six girls shown above account for the six individual MPSSAA state titles won by Montgomery County girls from 2010 to 2019: Anna Ryba (2010), Caroline Guiot (2011), Caroline Beakes (2012), Nora McUmber (2014), Abigail Green (2017), Jenna Goldberg (2019)



MD State Championship Recap


WJ's Goldberg is 4A State Champ

RM's Suhr Faded to Fifth


Photo by John Giaudrone. Northwood Boys Were 4A Runners-Up


By Dave Brandt. St. Andrews Girls Won Small Schools Title

By Dave Brandt. St. Andrews Boys Won Small Schools Title


Mocorunning's XC Rankings



Montgomery County XC Scorecard Survey Results

Montgomery County Private Schools Championship Recap

Landon's Michael Gilbert Won

Holton-Arm's Francesca Cetta Won



Mocorunning's XC Rankings


IAC/ISL Championship Meets
Holton-Arms Won First ISL Title Since 2004

IAC Championship Recap

ISL Championship Recap



Mocorunning's XC Rankings


Montgomery County Championship Meet
Walter Johnson's Jenna Goldberg Smashed Course Record in 17:28

Boys County Championship Recap

Girls County Championship Recap



Mocorunning's XC Rankings   Prediction Competition Results

~~~

Pre Meet: Poll Results     Mocorunning's Projections: Girls Boys
Past County Championship Meet Results

2019 XC County Championship Record Book (PDF File)


Recap: Northwood Boys, Blair Girls Claim Consortia Titles


Photos by Giovanni Reumante     Consortia Championship History




MoCo Girls Cross Country Divisions 2019 - FINAL

Whitman

5-0

Walter Johnson

4-1

Wootton

3-2

Sherwood

2-3

B-CC

1-4

Northwood

0-5

Churchill

5-0

Blair

4-1

R. Montgomery

2-3

Northwest

2-3

Poolesville

2-3

Clarksburg

0-5

Damascus

5-0

Gaithersburg

4-1

Quince Orchard

3-2

Einstein

2-3

Paint Branch

1-4

Springbrook

0-5

Magruder

6-0

Blake

5-1

Seneca Valley

4-2

Wheaton

3-3

Kennedy

1-4

Rockville

0-4

Watkins Mill

0-5

MoCo Boys Cross Country Divisions 2019 - FINAL

Walter Johnson

5-0

Northwood

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Whitman

2-3

B-CC

1-4

Wootton

0-5

R. Montgomery

5-0

Blair

4-1

Churchill

3-2

Northwest

2-3

Poolesville

1-4

Clarksburg

0-5

Paint Branch

5-0

Einstein

4-1

Springbrook

3-2

Gaithersburg

2-3

Quince Orchard

1-4

Damascus

1-4

Wheaton

6-0

Blake

5-1

Magruder

4-2

Rockville

3-3

Watkins Mill

2-4

Seneca Valley

1-5

Kennedy

0-6



Past Division Standings



DCXC Invitational Recap



Whitman claimed the overall girls team title; WJ's Goldberg ran fastest time at DCXC



Middle Distance Star versus Middle School Star: Landon Invitational Recap



Freshman Meredith Gotzman from St. John's Became First Girl Under 19:00 at Landon Invitational

Mocorunning's XC Rankings



Oatlands Invitational Recap


RMHS's Garrett Suhr 2nd in 16:11

WJHS's Jenna Goldberg 4th in 18:25




DC Area XC Scorecard Survey Results Part I Part II

Woodward Relays Recap


WJ's Gaul and Goldberg won in 37:41.60

Northwood's Fantaw and Eshetu won in 31:37.84

It was the fastest Woodward XC Relays at Georgetown Prep since the course was rearranged after the 2007 rendition, but Meet Director Greg Dunston said, "Same course, same length."



MoCoRunning's Boys All-Decade Track & Field Team

MoCoRunning's Girls All-Decade Track & Field Team


Mocorunning celerates the best Montgomery County high school track & field athletes from 2010 to 2019. This project has been a decade in the making and is largely a compilation of four previously published Half-Decade Teams: 2019 Boys 2019 Girls 2014 Boys 2014 Girls



2018-2019 Front Page Summary

Results on this Day
DateMeet
02-28-1987MD State Class AA Championship
02-28-1987MD Class BC State Championship
02-28-1987MD Class A State Championship
Articles on this Day
DateMeet
02-28-2010Burrito Mile Recap
02-28-2009Olivia Durr Interview


Email | About