Home Articles Calendar Results History Schools Leaderboard Fun_Stuff Links

Welcome to MoCoRunning
Email results to results@mocorunning.com

MoCoRunning's Boys Half-Decade Track & Field Team


MoCoRunning's Girls Half-Decade Track & Field Team


It is the compliment to 2014's Half-Decade Teams and the precursor to the upcoming All-Decade Teams. In these articles, Mocorunning celebrates the best Montgomery County high school track & field athletes from 2015 to 2019.



New Balance Nationals Highlights:
National Champs: Bullis Boys and Girls 4x400, 1000m SMR, and Girls 4x100-Shuttle Hurdle Relay
All-Americans: Ashton Allen (20.76 200m), Ryan Willie (21.12 200m)
All-Americans: Taylor Wright (42-02.75 Triple Jump), Lauryn Harris (13.66 100m Hurdles)

Saturday Recap Part I

Northwest Boys Fourth Straight 4A State Title

Saturday Recap Part II

Watkins Mill Boys 3A State Runners-Up

Mocorunning's State Championship Friday Notes

Blake Girls 3A State Meet Record 1:38.43 4x200



Sortable 2010's Decade Champions Lists: County Region State Private


WCAC Championship Recap

Savian Barrett 100m Champ with 10.76q Prelim



ISL Championship Highlights

Lauryn Harris 19-09.25 LJ, 13.97 100m HH
Francesca Cetta Distance Triple: 2:19/5:11/11:27



Montgomery County Championship Highlights

Northwest Boys and Girls Swept County Titles




Mulugeta Broke County 3200m Record


County Championship Prediction Competition Results
MCPS Championship Table of Winners

Boys		Name			School		Result		Meet History Rank
==========================================================================================
100m		Anthony Woods		Northwest	10.90			#14
200m		Chukwumdi Osuji		Paint Branch	21.87			 #9
400m		Joseph Okonofua		Paint Branch	49.68		        #26
800m		Garrett Suhr		Richard Mont.	1:55.02			 #6
1600m		Tamrat Snyder		Damascus	4:21.64			#29
3200m		Eldad Mulugeta		Northwood	9:02.19			 #1
110m HH		Amadou Silimana		Watkins Mill	14.50			 #4
300m IH		Zachary Jones		Gaithersburg	39.76			#21
4x100					Northwest	42.25			 #2
4x200					Sherwood	1:29.05			 #4
4x400					Richard Mont.	3:26.57			#35
4x800					Blair		8:01.51			#15
High Jump	Clarence Foote-Talley	Northwest	6-00.00			#61
Long Jump	Tyrese Williams		Sherwood	21-06.50		#42
Triple Jump	Clarence Foote-Talley 	Northwest	49-05.50		 #1
Shot Put	Isaiah Bishop		Northwest	48-01.75		#61
Discus		Deandre Jules		Northwest	146-03.00		#47
Pole Vault	Zachary Jones		Gaithersburg	11-00.00		#51



Girls		Name			School		Result		Meet History Rank
==========================================================================================
100m		Taylor Wright		Northwest	12.40			#64
200m		Taylor Wright		Northwest	25.11			#30
400m		Caia Gelli		Richard Mont.	56.42			 #8
800m		Olivia Miller		Sherwood	2:21.39			#67
1600m		Ella Gaul		Walter Johnson	5:11.12			#27
3200m		Jenna Goldberg		Walter Johnson	11:18.59		#25
100m HH		Kaya Rae Dunbar		Paint Branch	14.69			#16
300m IH		Kaya Rae Dunbar		Paint Branch	45.62			#14
4x100					Blake		47.47			 #1
4x200					Blake		1:39.27			 #1
4x400					Northwest	4:02.92			#23
4x800					Walter Johnson	9:41.82			#37
High Jump	Taylor Wright		Northwest	5-08.00			 #3
Long Jump	Brooke Shields		Clarksburg	17-02.00		#27
Triple Jump	Taylor Wright		Northwest	38-04.50		 #6
Shot Put	Erin Hatcher		Paint Branch	37-05.00		#17
Discus		Mallory Anderson	Damascus	92-04.00	       >100
Pole Vault	Sara Mercer		Quince Orchard	8-06.00			#10


Mocorunning's Outdoor County Championship Record Book

40th County Championship Fan Poll Results: Boys Girls

40th County Championship Heat Sheets   Coaches Letter (Word Download)
Meet Schedule   James DeMoss Award Winners



MoCo Girls Outdoor Track Divisions - FINAL 2019

B-CC

5-0

Walter Johnson

4-1

Wootton

3-2

R. Montgomery

2-3

Churchill

1-4

Whitman

0-5

Northwest

6-0

Clarksburg

5-1

Quince Orchard

4-2

Damascus

3-3

Seneca Valley

2-4

Poolesville

1-5

Watkins Mill

0-6

Gaithersburg

5-0

Paint Branch

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Springbrook

2-3

Blake

1-4

Magruder

0-5

Northwood

5-0

Blair

4-1

Wheaton

3-2

Rockville

2-3

Kennedy

1-4

Einstein

0-5

MoCo Boys Outdoor Track Divisions - FINAL 2019

B-CC

4-1*

R. Montgomery

4-1

Wootton

2-3

Churchill

2-3

Whitman

2-3

Walter Johnson

1-4

Northwest

6-0

Watkins Mill

5-1

Clarksburg

4-2

Quince Orchard

3-3

Poolesville

2-4

Damascus

1-5

Seneca Valley

0-6

Gaithersburg

5-0

Paint Branch

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Springbrook

2-3

Blake

1-4

Magruder

0-5

Northwood

5-0

Blair

4-1

Wheaton

3-2

Einstein

2-3

Rockville

1-4

Kennedy

0-5


*The team that defeated the team with which it is tied will be the champion
If a tie still exists, the tiebreaker is the highest total score from all division meets

Past Years Division Standings


Penn Relays Highlights

Eldad Mulugeta won 3k in 8:29.05
Blake girls 4x100 47.25 - All-Time MCPS Record
Bullis girls 4th in 3:44.12 in Championship of America 4x4
Bullis boys 3rd 3:14.40 (3:13.80Q) in CoA 4x4
Austin Allen 22-11.75, Lauren Harris 18-10.75, Aniella Delafosse 18-10 LJ
Leah Phillips (Bullis) 59.05 400m Hurdles

2019 MoCo Performances at Penn     Top 10 MoCo Performances at Penn Since 2000


Woodward Relay Recap
Paint Branch Girls Won. Gaithersburg Girls Broke Two Meet Records



Coaches Honored at Trojan Invitational
Read why some say Joyce, Parry & Tolbert are the greatest coaching trio in Maryland history




Cougar Relays Recap: Riker, Lauwers Won Devil's Race
Gaithersburg Boys Won Team Title





Updated Mocorunning All-Time Rankings: Boys Indoor Girls Indoor

NB Nationals All-Americans:
Ashton Allen, Bullis - 46.99 400m
Taylor Wright, Northwest - 5-08.75 High Jump
Bullis Girls - 4x200, 4x400, Co-ed 4x400, Shuttle Hurdle Relay
Blake - Co-ed 4x400

All-Time Montgomery County Records (indoors or outdoors):
Ashton Allen, Bullis - 46.99 400m
Northwood Boys - 17:51.39 4xMile
Andre Turay, Bullis - 7.20 55m Hurdles, 7.74 60m Hurdles

All-Time MCPS Indoor Records:
Blake Girls - 3:50.34 4x400
Blake Girls - 1:40.83 4x200
Walter Johnson Girls - 4:13.19 SMR
Paint Branch Boys - 3:33.81 SMR
Northwood Boys - 10:14.45 DMR


Indoor State Championship Highlights





Bullis Speed Invitational: New All-Time Montgomery County Record: Andre Turay 7.26 55m Hurdles

Virginia Showcase All-Time Performances

All-Time Montgomery County Records (Indoors or Out):
Bullis Boys 4x200 and 4x400 - 1:25.60, 3:12.53
Aniella Delafosse, Bullis - 19-10.00 Long Jump
~~~
Paint Branch Boys 4x200 1:29.50 - MCPS #1 All-Time Indoors
Lauryn Harris, Bullis 19-08.50 Long Jump - MoCo #2 All-Time Indoors
Northwood 10:23.70 DMR - MoCo #2 All-Time Indoors
Andre Turay, Bullis - 7.31 55m hurdles - MoCo #2 All-Time Indoors
Sarah Walbrook, Bullis - 38.97 300m - MoCo #6 All-Time Indoors
Leah Phillips, Bullis - 7.93 55m hurdles - MoCo #2 All-Time Indoors
Ashley Wallace, Bullis- 7.95 55m hurdles - MoCo #3 All-Time Indoors
Bullis Girls 4x200 and 4x400 1:39.96 3:42.06 - MoCo #5, #3 All-Time Indoors

Mocorunning's All-Time Indoor Rankings: Boys Girls



Montgomery County Championship Boys Highlights

Montgomery County Championship Girls Highlights



Pre-Meet Prediction Competition Results

2019 County Championship Record Book Available       Pre-Meet County Poll Results



Montgomery Invitational Highlights





All-Time Montgomery Invitational Rankings



**New All-Time Montgomery County Record**
Bullis's Ashton Allen 1:04.60 500m at Southern Maryland Classic

December Indoor Recaps: Boys Girls

Mocorunning's Most Viewed of 2018



Northwest's Taylor Wright Broke
All-Time Montgomery County High Jump Record,
6-feet, at Ed Bowie Classic

MCPS Meet #1 Recap


Madison Depry of Wheaton cleared 5-06 in the high jump. Taylor Wright of Northwest cleared 5-08 on first attempt



Eldad Mulugeta finished 38th at NXN, Feda 112th
Eldad Mulugeta and Obsaa Feda became the 3rd and 4th MoCo boys to ever qualify for NXN, Northwood Finished 13th at NXR

Photo by Coach Giovanni Reumante

A Look at the First 10 Years (2008-2017) of MoCo @ NXR: Boys Girls


Recap: Feda & Mulugeta Went One-Two in 4A State Race



Wootton Crew Race Videos: 4A Boys Girls

Mocorunning's Final 2018 Individual Rankings


Northwood Boys Won 1st XC County Title in School History: Recap Part I
Whitman Girls Won 10th: Recap Part II

Race Videos by Wootton Video Crew: Varsity Girls Varsity Boys JV Girls JV Boys

Preseason Prediction Competition       Pre-Meet Prediction Competition




Mocorunning's Week 9 Rankings

MoCorunning XC County Championship Poll Results | Record Book (PDF Download) 2018

County Championship Projected Times: Boys Girls


Georgetown Prep Classic Recap
Whitman Girls Recorded 34-Second Spread in Clash of Top Tier MoCo Teams



Mocorunning's Week 8 Rankings



Recap: It was a Northwood Sweep at 10th Consortia Championships

Photos by Giovanni Reumante


Mocorunning's Week 7 Rankings



MoCo Girls Cross Country Divisions 2018 - Final

Wootton

5-0

Walter Johnson

4-1

B-CC

2-3

Blair

2-3

Whitman

2-3

R. Montgomery

0-5

Sherwood

5-0

Northwest

4-1

Northwood

2-3

Poolesville

2-3

Clarksburg

2-3

Einstein

0-5

Churchill

5-0

Gaithersburg

3-2

Quince Orchard

3-2

Springbrook

2-3

Damascus

2-3

Paint Branch

0-5

Magruder

6-0

Rockville

4-2

Seneca Valley

4-2

Kennedy

3-3

Blake

2-4

Wheaton

2-4

Watkins Mill

0-6

MoCo Boys Cross Country Divisions 2018 - Final

Wootton

5-0

Walter Johnson

3-2

Blair

3-2

B-CC

2-3

Whitman

2-3

R. Montgomery

0-5

Northwood

4-1*

Northwest

4-1

Sherwood

3-2

Poolesville

2-3

Einstein

1-4

Clarksburg

1-4

Paint Branch

5-0

Springbrook

4-1

Churchill

3-2

Quince Orchard

2-3

Gaithersburg

1-4

Damascus

0-5

Wheaton

5-1^

Magruder

5-1

Blake

5-1

Rockville

3-3

Watkins Mill

2-4

Seneca Valley

1-5

Kennedy

0-6



*In the event of a tie, the team that has defeated the other team(s) with which it is tied will be the champion.
^If there is still a tie, then the tie will be broken by the lowest combined points scored in division meets.
If a tie still remains, the largest combined margin of victory among the teams that are tied will be used.


Past Division Standings



Recap: WJ Girls and Boys Won Wolverine Run



Mocorunning's Week 6 Rankings



Recap: WJ Girls, Wootton Boys Won Titles at DCXC



Mocorunning's Week 5 Rankings



Recap: St. John's Edged Stone Ridge at Landon Invitational



Mocorunning's Week 4 Rankings


Wootton, RM Adjust to Schedule Changes



Mocorunning's Week 3 Rankings


Megan Lynch Won Holy Child Debut at Bullis Invitational in 19:15
Good Counsel Swept Boys and Girls Varsity Team Titles



Mocorunning's Week 2 Rankings



Recap: Northwood Boys, Walter Johnson Girls Won Woodward Relays
Northwood's Mulugeta and Feda clocked 32:08


Eldad Mulugeta and Obsaa Feda

Caroline Kennon and Jenna Goldberg


Mocorunning's Week 1 Rankings     Preseason Poll Results



This summer, Mocorunning bolstered its results collection from 1975 to 1979

2017-2018 School Year Front Page Summary

Recent Results
DateMeet
2019-06-15New Balance Outdoor Nationals
2019-06-09DMV Meet of Champions
2019-06-01DMV Meet of the Elite
2019-05-31John Hay Distance Festival
2019-05-251A State Championship
2019-05-252A State Championship
2019-05-253A State Championship
2019-05-254A State Championship
2019-05-25I95 Invitational
2019-05-18WCAC Championship
Upcoming Events
DateMeet
2019-09-07Woodward Relays


Email | About